Bug 190465 - firefox seems to lack xEmbed support
firefox seems to lack xEmbed support
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
5
powerpc Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-05-02 13:06 EDT by David Woodhouse
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-28 10:44:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Mozilla Foundation 336607 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description David Woodhouse 2006-05-02 13:06:02 EDT
After installing the current version of gnash
(http://www.gnu.org/software/gnash/) I find it fails as follows:

"WARNING: No xEmbed support in this Mozilla version!"
Comment 1 David Woodhouse 2006-05-03 06:28:01 EDT
The sample code at
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/plugins/xembed-plugin-extension.html suggests
that you should use this code to detect XEmbed...

    PRBool supportsXEmbed = PR_FALSE;

    err = CallNPN_GetValueProc(gNetscapeFuncs.getvalue, NULL,
                               NPNVSupportsXEmbedBool,
                               (void *)&supportsXEmbed);

    if (err != NPERR_NO_ERROR || supportsXEmbed != PR_TRUE)
        return NPERR_INCOMPATIBLE_VERSION_ERROR;

This doesn't seem to work though. PRBool seems to be an int -- its size is 4
bytes. The CallNPN_GetValueProc() call sets only the first byte and leaves the
others untouched. So on a big-endian machine, supportsXEmbed gets set to
0x01000000, which != PR_TRUE.

Is this a bug in the documentation, or in our firefox?
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-18 13:30:03 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora Core 6, or
Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please
let us know in this bug report.  If after a month's time we have not heard back
from you, we will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-28 10:44:35 EDT
We haven't got any reply to the last question about reproducability of the bug
with Fedora Core 6, Fedora 7, or Fedora devel. Mass closing this bug, so if you
have new information that would help us fix this bug, please reopen it with the
additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.