Bug 1909891 - meta_selection_source_wayland_deactivated gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: meta_selection_source_wayland_deactivated gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 33
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-12-21 23:13 UTC by itrymybest80
Modified: 2021-11-30 19:08 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-11-30 19:08:25 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
core_backtrace (53.33 KB, text/plain)
2020-12-21 23:13 UTC, itrymybest80
no flags Details
core_backtrace_2 (63.90 KB, text/plain)
2021-07-31 14:44 UTC, itrymybest80
no flags Details

Description itrymybest80 2020-12-21 23:13:54 UTC
Created attachment 1741235 [details]
core_backtrace

Description of problem: my system may become unresponsive, when I hover over certain icons and objects for a duration of time and/or go back and forth over them with my mouse cursor.
I've run into this bug and it's becoming somewhat of a problem. Has happened with firefox-84.0-6.fc33.x86_64, kdenlive-20.08.3-1.fc33.x86_64 and vlc-3.0.12-0.2.fc33.x86_64.


gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
meta_selection_source_wayland_deactivated
/usr/bin/gnome-shell
gnome-shell-3.38.2-3.fc33
gnome-shell[2260]: libinput error: event6  - Laview Technology Qpad 8K Laser: client bug: event processing lagging behind by 27ms, your system is too slow


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): gnome-shell-3.38.2-3.fc33.x86_64


How reproducible: 3 times today, not always.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. use your desktop applications like you would do.
2. move your mouse cursor over an object, icon or tab for too long.
3. now go back and forth over them.


Actual results: my computer will suddenly come to a halt and get to a blackscreen with an error and a terminal interface at which point I type "reboot" to restart my computer.


Expected results: no interruption.


Additional info: x86_64, PRIME Z270-A, i5-7600K, 16GB DDR4, AMD RX 580 8GB (MESA 20.2.6) & 970 EVO M.2.

Comment 1 itrymybest80 2021-07-31 14:43:10 UTC
I was watching a live youtube video and was playing music in the background with VLC before my system crashed and the session was terminated, when I added a new song by drag and drop to my VLC playlist.

gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
meta_selection_source_wayland_deactivated
/usr/bin/gnome-shell

gnome-shell[3099]: Window manager warning: Invalid WM_TRANSIENT_FOR window 0x1200008 specified for 0x1200018
gnome-shell[3099]: Window manager warning: Invalid WM_TRANSIENT_FOR window 0x1200008 specified for 0x1200018
gnome-shell[3099]: Window manager warning: Invalid WM_TRANSIENT_FOR window 0x1200008 specified for 0x120004d
gnome-shell[3099]: Window manager warning: Invalid WM_TRANSIENT_FOR window 0x1200008 specified for 0x1200018
gnome-shell[3099]: Window manager warning: Invalid WM_TRANSIENT_FOR window 0x1200008 specified for 0x1200018
gnome-shell[3099]: Window manager warning: Invalid WM_TRANSIENT_FOR window 0x1200008 specified for 0x1200018
gnome-shell[3099]: Window manager warning: Invalid WM_TRANSIENT_FOR window 0x1200008 specified for 0x1200064

gnome-shell-40.3-1.fc34.x86_64
mutter-40.3-1.fc34.x86_64
kernel-5.13.6-200.fc34.x86_64
mesa 21.1.5-1 i686 & x86_64

Comment 2 itrymybest80 2021-07-31 14:44:45 UTC
Created attachment 1809704 [details]
core_backtrace_2

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 13:44:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 14:14:14 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 15:11:51 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Ben Cotton 2021-11-30 19:08:25 UTC
Fedora 33 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2021-11-30. Fedora 33 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.