Bug 191009 - Inconsistent ~/Desktop icon
Inconsistent ~/Desktop icon
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: redhat-artwork (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-05-07 22:30 EDT by Leo
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:45 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-05 23:15:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
~/Desktop (3.39 KB, image/png)
2006-05-07 22:30 EDT, Leo
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Leo 2006-05-07 22:30:26 EDT
Description of problem:
A while back, I have raised the issue that the ~/Desktop icon should
not have a component from gnome default icon theme.

It is not isometric perspective[1] and it does *NOT* use the Bluecurve
palette[1].

In addition, the Places menu contains a different icon
(which *is* Bluecurve) for the same item (the Desktop directory).

Footnotes: 
[1] 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Artwork/BluecurveIconGuidelines?action=show&redirect=BluecurveIconGuidelines


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Leo 2006-05-07 22:30:26 EDT
Created attachment 128725 [details]
~/Desktop
Comment 2 Nicu Buculei 2006-05-08 04:40:47 EDT
It appears the Desktop icon in Nautilus is a combination of the Blueurve folder
icon and the desktop emblem from
/usr/share/icons/gnome/48x48/emblems/emblem-desktop.png and the Desktop icon in
the Places panel menu is the Bluecurve Desktop icon from
/usr/share/icons/Bluecurve/48x48/apps/icon-desktop.png

As both icon refers to the same entity (the Desktop directory) it would make
sense (and be consistent) to use one icon in both cases (Nautilus and Places)
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2006-05-08 10:58:30 EDT
Makes sense to me, too.  Adding to FC6Target tracker.
Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2006-09-16 00:02:20 EDT
gnome-panel uses the gnome-fs-desktop icon for the "Desktop" item in the places
menu. That would have to be replaced by the icon+emblem combination used by
nautilus. Note that the same icon is used by the "Show Desktop" applet, but that
is probably fine to change as well
Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2006-09-25 23:55:22 EDT
This should probably be fixed by switching all users of this icon to the
icon-naming-spec name "user-desktop"
Comment 6 Leo 2007-05-13 06:09:14 EDT
This bug was originally reported as #183015 more than a year ago. It persists
till today. I wonder would it be possible to actually close it. No activity has
been seen for quite some time.
Comment 7 Leo 2007-05-27 10:33:10 EDT
The icon for 'desktop' in panel is 'user-desktop'.

The emblem for ~/Desktop is 'emblem-desktop'

`gnome-fs-desktop' for backwards compability to versions prior                 
                                     to icon name spec
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:50:03 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 9 Nicu Buculei 2008-04-04 06:00:33 EDT
This bug was filled against an old Fedora version (FC5) ans since we changed the
default icon theme from Bluecurve to Mist is no longer relevant.
Comment 10 John Poelstra 2008-05-05 23:15:15 EDT
Thanks for your update--closing

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.