Bug 19111 - Strange drive scanning activity after installation
Summary: Strange drive scanning activity after installation
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kdebase
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bernhard Rosenkraenzer
QA Contact: Aaron Brown
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-10-14 17:54 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:29 UTC (History)
0 users

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2000-10-14 17:54:15 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2000-10-14 17:54:12 UTC
After installation and re-boot, I start up either KDE or Gnome and, after 
a few minutes, some sort of background activity is going on.  Basically, 
something (and I don't know what) is scanning my drives in the background -
 and at some cost to performance.  This is a bog standard installation of 
7.0, with no changes made by myself.

Comment 1 Alan Cox 2000-10-14 21:31:09 UTC
This sounds like locate rebuilding the locate database, which it does every
night or nowdays if the machine has been off at some point after reboot.  If you
dont use locate you could do

	rpm --erase slocate

to remove the package

Hope thats a useful answer.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.