Bug 1911964 - Possible memory corruption with AMD zen 3 (ryzen 5950X)
Summary: Possible memory corruption with AMD zen 3 (ryzen 5950X)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 33
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-01-02 09:10 UTC by George Petasis
Modified: 2021-11-30 19:15 UTC (History)
18 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-11-30 19:15:50 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description George Petasis 2021-01-02 09:10:00 UTC
1. Please describe the problem:

I am observing some memory corruption when running applications. I am using 128GB ram with an AMD 5950X, running on an assus crosshair dark hero board.
I am trying to ran the ram at 3200MHz or 3166MHz. I am not sure if the 5950X supports this configuration (4*32 ddr4 dimms, up to 3200MHz), but memtest86 finds no error after 4 passes even when the ram runs at 3600MHz.

In any case, kernel 5.9.16-200.fc33 does not see all ram (~125GB are detected), I get the errors "EDAC amd64: Error: F0 not found, device 0x1650 (broken BIOS?)" that will be fixed in kernel 5.10. The error I get is:

[17865.477270] mce: Uncorrected hardware memory error in user-access at 1718456180
[17865.477276] mce: [Hardware Error]: Machine check events logged
[17865.477278] [Hardware Error]: Uncorrected, software restartable error.
[17865.477280] [Hardware Error]: CPU:6 (19:21:0) MC0_STATUS[-|UE|MiscV|AddrV|-|-|-|-|Poison|-]: 0xbc00080001010135
[17865.477281] [Hardware Error]: Error Addr: 0x0000001718456180
[17865.477282] [Hardware Error]: IPID: 0x001000b000000000
[17865.477282] [Hardware Error]: Load Store Unit Ext. Error Code: 1, An ECC error or L2 poison was detected on a data cache read by a load.
[17865.477283] [Hardware Error]: cache level: L1, tx: DATA, mem-tx: DRD
[17865.477782] Memory failure: 0x1718456: Sending SIGBUS to python3.6:3592 due to hardware memory corruption
[17865.477786] Memory failure: 0x1718456: recovery action for dirty LRU page: Recovered

2. What is the Version-Release number of the kernel:
5.9.16-200.fc33

3. Did it work previously in Fedora? If so, what kernel version did the issue
   *first* appear?  Old kernels are available for download at
   https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/packageinfo?packageID=8 :


4. Can you reproduce this issue? If so, please provide the steps to reproduce
   the issue below:


5. Does this problem occur with the latest Rawhide kernel? To install the
   Rawhide kernel, run ``sudo dnf install fedora-repos-rawhide`` followed by
   ``sudo dnf update --enablerepo=rawhide kernel``:


6. Are you running any modules that not shipped with directly Fedora's kernel?:
No.

7. Please attach the kernel logs. You can get the complete kernel log
   for a boot with ``journalctl --no-hostname -k > dmesg.txt``. If the
   issue occurred on a previous boot, use the journalctl ``-b`` flag.

Comment 1 George Petasis 2021-10-29 08:39:20 UTC
I now realise that the problem was all along the BFQ scheduler. Please see this bug:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2017148

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 13:38:29 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 14:08:05 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 15:05:03 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2021-11-30 19:15:50 UTC
Fedora 33 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2021-11-30. Fedora 33 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.