Bug 1912717 - Sound loudness cannot be set on Gnome Panel (missing item).
Summary: Sound loudness cannot be set on Gnome Panel (missing item).
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: F34FinalBlocker, FinalBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-01-05 10:30 UTC by Lukas Ruzicka
Modified: 2021-02-05 11:57 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

Fixed In Version: pipewire-0.3.21-2.fc34
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-02-05 11:57:40 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Journalctl -b output from the affected machine. (435.89 KB, text/plain)
2021-01-05 10:30 UTC, Lukas Ruzicka
no flags Details

Description Lukas Ruzicka 2021-01-05 10:30:04 UTC
Created attachment 1744536 [details]
Journalctl -b output from the affected machine.

Description of problem:

On the newest Fedora Rawhide (updated on January 5th) I cannot set the sound loudness using the bar in the Gnome Panel (upper right corner). The item is not visible there.

Other methods to set loudness seem to work:
- you can the Sound panel from Gnome Settings
- you can also use the functional combos (Fn+F2, Fn+F3 on my Lenovo laptop)

Both these methods work fine and the loudness changes as expected.

The sound system uses PipeWire, but I am not sure if this can be the reason of the bug.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
ThinkPad T460s
Fedora Rawhide (future F34)
gnome-session-3.38.0-1
pipewire-pulseaudio-0.3.18-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot to the system
2. navigate to upper right corner panel settings
3. see for yourself

Actual results:

The sound level cannot be modified using the Gnome Panel.

Expected results:

The sound level modification via panel should work flawlessly.

Additional info:

See the journalctl.txt attached showing the messages from the affected system, bellow there are some lines related to the "sound" keyword:

===
Jan 05 05:09:30 localhost.localdomain kernel: input: HDA Intel PCH Dock Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input9
Jan 05 05:09:30 localhost.localdomain kernel: input: HDA Intel PCH Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input10
Jan 05 05:09:30 localhost.localdomain kernel: input: HDA Intel PCH Dock Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input11
Jan 05 05:09:30 localhost.localdomain kernel: input: HDA Intel PCH Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input12
Jan 05 05:09:30 localhost.localdomain kernel: input: HDA Intel PCH HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input13
Jan 05 05:09:30 localhost.localdomain kernel: input: HDA Intel PCH HDMI/DP,pcm=7 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input14
Jan 05 05:09:30 localhost.localdomain kernel: input: HDA Intel PCH HDMI/DP,pcm=8 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input15
Jan 05 05:09:30 localhost.localdomain kernel: input: HDA Intel PCH HDMI/DP,pcm=9 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input16
Jan 05 05:09:30 localhost.localdomain kernel: input: HDA Intel PCH HDMI/DP,pcm=10 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1f.3/sound/card0/input17
===

===
Jan 05 05:09:32 localhost.localdomain systemd[1]: Condition check resulted in Save/Restore Sound Card State being skipped.
Jan 05 05:09:32 localhost.localdomain systemd[1]: Started Manage Sound Card State (restore and store).
Jan 05 05:09:32 localhost.localdomain audit[1]: SERVICE_START pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=alsa-state comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
Jan 05 05:09:32 localhost.localdomain systemd[1]: Reached target Sound Card.
Jan 05 05:09:32 localhost.localdomain alsactl[767]: alsactl 1.2.4 daemon started
===

===
Jan 05 05:10:08 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Starting GNOME sound sample caching service...
===

===
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Started GNOME RFKill support service.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Started GNOME sound sample caching service.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Started Application launched by gnome-session-binary.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Started Application launched by gnome-session-binary.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Started Application launched by gnome-session-binary.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Started Application launched by gnome-session-binary.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Started Application launched by gnome-session-binary.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain ibus-daemon[1665]: GChildWatchSource: Exit status of a child process was requested but ECHILD was received by waitpid(). See the documentation of g_child_watch_source_new() for possible causes.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain ibus-daemon[1665]: GChildWatchSource: Exit status of a child process was requested but ECHILD was received by waitpid(). See the documentation of g_child_watch_source_new() for possible causes.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Started Application launched by gnome-session-binary.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Reached target GNOME session X11 services.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Reached target GNOME RFKill support target.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Reached target GNOME FreeDesktop screensaver target.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Reached target GNOME file sharing target.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Reached target GNOME sound sample caching target.
Jan 05 05:10:09 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: Reached target GNOME USB protection target.
===

===
Jan 05 05:10:10 localhost.localdomain libcanberra-login-sound.desktop[1937]: Failed to play sound: File or data not found
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: app-gnome-libcanberra\x2dlogin\x2dsound-1937.scope: Succeeded.
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain python3[1474]: detected unhandled Python exception in '/usr/bin/autojack'
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]: Traceback (most recent call last):
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:   File "/usr/bin/autojack", line 1425, in <module>
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:     main()
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:   File "/usr/bin/autojack", line 1388, in main
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:     config_start()
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:   File "/usr/bin/autojack", line 437, in config_start
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:     cp = subprocess.run(["/usr/bin/pulseaudio", "-k"],
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:   File "/usr/lib64/python3.9/subprocess.py", line 501, in run
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:     with Popen(*popenargs, **kwargs) as process:
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:   File "/usr/lib64/python3.9/subprocess.py", line 947, in __init__
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:     self._execute_child(args, executable, preexec_fn, close_fds,
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:   File "/usr/lib64/python3.9/subprocess.py", line 1819, in _execute_child
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]:     raise child_exception_type(errno_num, err_msg, err_filename)
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain autojack[1474]: FileNotFoundError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/usr/bin/pulseaudio'
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: studio.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
Jan 05 05:10:11 localhost.localdomain systemd[1458]: studio.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.
===

Comment 1 Fedora Blocker Bugs Application 2021-01-05 10:39:26 UTC
Proposed as a Blocker for 34-final by Fedora user lruzicka using the blocker tracking app because:

 I am proposing this bug a blocker because it violates the following criteria:

Default panel functionality (All elements of the default panel (or equivalent) configuration in all release-blocking desktops must function correctly in typical use.)

Comment 2 František Zatloukal 2021-01-06 08:16:48 UTC
Lukas, I can't reproduce this on a clean Rawhide install.

Looking at your logs, it seems you have some third party app installed that causes the issue. The traceback originates from "/usr/bin/autojack" which is provided by the studio-controls package.

This is not a part of the default Fedora Workstation (or, any other blocking Spin/Edition afaik). Can you try to remove studio-controls? It should fix the issue. If it does, this can't be a blocker imo. I didn't dig too much into the studio package (eg. how it can interfere with GNOME volume control or if it is somehow workaround-able on the GNOME side).

Comment 3 František Zatloukal 2021-01-06 08:45:36 UTC
Aha, I didn't realized that you have swapped pulseaudio for pipewire.

I can reproduce the issue after switching to pipewire (so, the studio-controls traceback is probably unrelated).

I've tried to update to pipewire-0.3.19-1, it didn't help. I've tried to install pipewire-alsa (as I was seeing some alsa issues after the swap in journal), it didn't help either.
I am not sure if the issue is on pipewire or GNOME side. 

I've added pipewire dev to the CC. Anyhow, this probably shouldn't be blocker just yet as the change didn't land in Fedora.

Comment 4 Artem 2021-01-06 08:48:52 UTC
@František today it works for me as well on f33 but just few days ago i've had the same issue. Don't know what update fixed that. Here is also similar bug report but for GNOME Flashback https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1912062

Comment 5 František Zatloukal 2021-01-06 08:55:01 UTC
(In reply to Artem from comment #4)
> @František today it works for me as well on f33 but just few days ago i've
> had the same issue. Don't know what update fixed that. Here is also similar
> bug report but for GNOME Flashback
> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1912062

Mhm, can you post the stuff you've updated before the issue went away? We haven't had a Rawhide compose for a few days, so F34 might be behind F33 a bit.

Comment 6 Artem 2021-01-06 09:20:30 UTC
Here is my recent updates:

Upgrade  alsa-sof-firmware-1.6.1-1.fc33.noarch @updates-testing
Upgraded alsa-sof-firmware-1.6-2.fc33.noarch   @@System
Upgrade  librados2-2:15.2.8-1.fc33.x86_64                     @updates
Upgrade  librbd1-2:15.2.8-1.fc33.x86_64                       @updates
Upgrade  nohang-0.2.0-1.fc33.noarch                           @updates
Upgrade  nohang-desktop-0.2.0-1.fc33.noarch                   @updates
Upgrade  pugixml-1.11.4-1.fc33.x86_64                         @updates
Upgrade  tzdata-2020f-1.fc33.noarch                           @updates
Upgraded librados2-2:15.2.7-1.fc33.x86_64                     @@System
Upgraded librbd1-2:15.2.7-1.fc33.x86_64                       @@System
Upgraded nohang-0.1-33.20200919gitfaf49b0.fc33.noarch         @@System
Upgraded nohang-desktop-0.1-33.20200919gitfaf49b0.fc33.noarch @@System
Upgraded pugixml-1.11-1.fc33.x86_64                           @@System
Upgraded tzdata-2020d-1.fc33.noarch                           @@System
Upgrade  dua-cli-2.10.8-1.fc33.x86_64    @copr:copr.fedorainfracloud.org:atim:dua-cli
Upgraded dua-cli-2.10.7-1.fc33.x86_64    @@System
Upgrade  kde-settings-33.0-3.fc33.noarch @updates
Upgraded kde-settings-33.0-2.fc33.noarch @@System
Upgrade  qt-settings-33.0-3.fc33.noarch  @updates
Upgraded qt-settings-33.0-2.fc33.noarch  @@System
Upgrade  tmux-3.1c-1.fc33.x86_64         @updates
Upgraded tmux-3.1-2.fc33.x86_64          @@System
Upgrade  libtracker-sparql3-3.0.2-3.fc33.x86_64 @updates-testing
Upgraded libtracker-sparql3-3.0.2-2.fc33.x86_64 @@System
Upgrade  tracker3-3.0.2-3.fc33.x86_64           @updates-testing
Upgraded tracker3-3.0.2-2.fc33.x86_64           @@System

Comment 7 František Zatloukal 2021-01-06 09:38:02 UTC
Thanks, I don't see anything obvious there :(

Also, found out that killing pipewire-pulse helps.

$ killall pipewire-pulse 

It'll get restarted and I am getting volume controls/indicator working after that. 
pactl info still lists Pipewire as a PA server. This seems like it can be caused by some race condition on OS startup.

Comment 8 Stanislav 2021-01-06 10:45:44 UTC
I had the similar problem and latest update didn't help me.

But killing pipewire-pulse really helps.

Comment 9 Lukas Ruzicka 2021-01-06 11:53:06 UTC
@fzatlouk@redhat.com, I have started to investigate the PipeWire only setup that should land as a default audio daemon for all Fedora 34 audio - normal desktop application, as well as professional sound application (currently using JACK), therefore my system is set up for audio and professional audio production already for further testing.

I agree that professional audio applications' bugs should not be blockers, but the Gnome panel should work with pipewire anyway.

If I understand that correctly, the change should happen on 2021-02-16 as stated in the document, which is a long time before Final release for which I have proposed the blocker bug. What do you think?

Comment 10 Lukas Ruzicka 2021-01-06 12:07:31 UTC
I can confirm, that killing `pipewire-pulse` solves the issue on the affected laptop.

Comment 11 Adam Williamson 2021-02-05 00:09:25 UTC
Also, adding an audio device seems to make the controls show up, at least it did for me (e.g. plugging in a USB headset)...

Comment 12 Lukas Ruzicka 2021-02-05 11:02:18 UTC
With the latest pipewire update, i.e. 0.3.21, the problems seems to have disappeared on my machines (Fedora 33 and Fedora Rawhide)

Comment 13 František Zatloukal 2021-02-05 11:57:40 UTC
Yes, the issue is gone, tested with pipewire-0.3.21-2.fc34 .


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.