Bug 1936774 - forward_key_event() does not work in Gnome Wayland
Summary: forward_key_event() does not work in Gnome Wayland
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 34
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2021-03-09 06:29 UTC by Mike FABIAN
Modified: 2022-06-07 21:12 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2022-06-07 21:12:18 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mike FABIAN 2021-03-09 06:29:59 UTC
I installed Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-34-20210308.n.0.iso in qemu and logged into Gnome Wayland.

Then added ibus-typing-booster to the input methods.

Then opened gedit and typed using ibus-typing-booster.

1) When finishing typing a word and committing it by typing a space, the space is not inserted. So one has to type space twice after each word.

2) When typing a word and then going back using "arrow left" to the left side of the preedit and then typing one more arrow left, the cursor is at the right side of the committed word

When opening the setup tool and selecting the option

    ✅ Use a workaround for a bug in Qt im module

It works better because when this option is used, ibus-typing-booster tries to avoid forward_key_event() as much as possible. 

- Now when typing a word and committing with space, the space is inserted.

- When typing a word and going back using using “arrow left” to the left side of the preedit and then typing one more arrow left, the cursor is one character to the left of the right side of the committed word.

Comment 1 Mike FABIAN 2021-03-09 07:27:44 UTC
Similar problem with ibus-hangul:

Type "a " and you get “ㅁ” but it should be “ㅁ ”, i.e. the space is missing.

Comment 2 Peng Wu 2021-03-18 07:18:06 UTC
Reported this issue to mutter upstream.

URL: https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/mutter/-/issues/1709

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2022-05-12 15:14:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora Linux 34 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora Linux 34 on 2022-06-07.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
'version' of '34'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora Linux version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora Linux 34 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora Linux, you are encouraged to change the 'version' to a later version
prior to this bug being closed.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2022-06-07 21:12:18 UTC
Fedora Linux 34 entered end-of-life (EOL) status on 2022-06-07.

Fedora Linux 34 is no longer maintained, which means that it
will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we
are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.