Bug 1936935 - Gnome Software does not update correctly to the current status.
Summary: Gnome Software does not update correctly to the current status.
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-software
Version: 34
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Richard Hughes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: RejectedBlocker
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2021-03-09 13:58 UTC by Lukas Ruzicka
Modified: 2021-03-25 14:29 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: gnome-software-40.1
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2021-03-25 14:29:13 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Error message shown. (193.06 KB, image/png)
2021-03-09 13:58 UTC, Lukas Ruzicka
no flags Details

System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Gitlab GNOME gnome-software issues 630 0 None None None 2021-03-22 15:01:02 UTC

Description Lukas Ruzicka 2021-03-09 13:58:28 UTC
Created attachment 1762003 [details]
Error message shown.

Description of problem:

I used Gnome-Software to install EasyTag (easytag). The package was successfully installed which I checked using `rpm -qa easytag`.

Then, immediately after that, I changed my mind and uninstalled the package again.

The package was removed from the system but Gnome Software still shows that it is installed and reports that it cannot be uninstalled at the same time.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open Software.
2. Install application.
3. Click on "Start"
4. Wait until app starts.
5. Click on Uninstall.
6. After a while, the red Uninstall button appears.
7. Click on that button.

Actual results:

Application reports an error: No package to remove.
rpm -qa says it is uninstalled.

Expected results:

Application should update according the real status quo.

Additional info:

Restarting the application does not help. After rebooting, the application is correctly recognized as uninstalled, but when I repeat the reproducer, I arrive at the same result.

This behaviour only happens for the first time installation after a reboot. Other installations seem to behave correctly.

The first installed application is marked installed until the machine is rebooted.

Nothing is seen in journal.

See screenshots attached.

Comment 1 Fedora Blocker Bugs Application 2021-03-09 14:00:21 UTC
Proposed as a Blocker for 34-final by Fedora user lruzicka using the blocker tracking app because:

 This behaviour is not very serious, so I am just proposing it for discussion, because it happens in the important Gnome application installed by default.

Comment 2 Geoffrey Marr 2021-03-15 21:01:32 UTC
Discussed during the 2021-03-15 blocker review meeting: [0]

The decision to classify this bug as a "RejectedBlocker (Final)" was made as this doesn't seem to constitute a criterion violation, the essential functions work, and the sync issue is transient (solved with a reboot).

[0] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-blocker-review/2021-03-15/f34-blocker-review.2021-03-15-16.00.txt

Comment 4 Milan Crha 2021-03-25 14:29:13 UTC
The upstream changes had been committed for 40.1, thus I'm closing this.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.