Bug 194038 - Mouse buttons cease functioning randomly when using rdesktop
Summary: Mouse buttons cease functioning randomly when using rdesktop
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rdesktop   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5
Hardware: All Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-06-05 09:06 UTC by Ville Ranki
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:45 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:58:46 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ville Ranki 2006-06-05 09:06:36 UTC
Description of problem:

When mouse cursor is over rdesktop window it stops
functioning correctly. Mouse cursor can be moved, but 
clicking anywhere on the screen does nothing. Clicking on windows, 
gnome panel, etc causes nothing. Keyboard input does work normally.
I've found no way of getting out of this situation other than
killing X with c-alt-backspace. 

This happens very randomly - about at least once
in a workday. I'm not 100% sure it's caused by rdesktop, 
but the problem occurs always when using it.

Comment 1 Andrew Rechenberg 2006-09-25 15:26:45 UTC
I have the same issue.  It appears, in my case, that if the screensaver
activates in the rdesktop session then the mouse gets "caught" in the rdesktop
session and the buttons will not work.

It may also keep the keyboard (or at least Alt+Tab) in the session because if
the preivious active window (before using the rdesktop window) was a
gnome-terminal, I can type and Alt+Number to move between gnome-terminal tabs,
however the GNOME Alt+Tab still does not work.

I'll post my system details after my main workstation's X is restarted.

Please let me know if any log/debug information is needed

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:02:05 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:58:44 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.