Bug 194449 - Polygon filled with a tile becomes black
Polygon filled with a tile becomes black
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gd (Show other bugs)
4.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ivana Varekova
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 176344 FAST4.5APPROVED
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-06-08 05:39 EDT by Göran Uddeborg
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2006-0645
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-09-06 09:42:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Test program d.c (697 bytes, text/plain)
2006-06-08 05:39 EDT, Göran Uddeborg
no flags Details
proposed patch (883 bytes, patch)
2006-08-01 04:45 EDT, Ivana Varekova
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Göran Uddeborg 2006-06-08 05:39:58 EDT
Description of problem:
Using the function gdImageFilledPolygon() with a tile creates a black field. 
See the attached program for details.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gd-2.0.28-4.4E.1  (Also seen for gd-2.0.33-6.2 on FC5.  Does not happen with
gd-1.8.4-12.3.1 on RHEL3.  Happens for both i386 and x86_64.)

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. cc d.c -o d -lgd # d.c is the attached test program
2. ./d
3. display bull.png

Actual results:
A black triangle in a white field.

Expected results:
A blue triengle with red lines in a white field.

Additional info:
FWIW: gd 2.0.33 we have built locally on Solaris works correctly.
Comment 1 Göran Uddeborg 2006-06-08 05:39:58 EDT
Created attachment 130727 [details]
Test program d.c
Comment 2 Jitka Kozana 2006-06-15 03:10:04 EDT
Succesfully reproduced.
Comment 3 Ivana Varekova 2006-06-15 03:19:09 EDT
This problem should be fixed in the test version - gd-2.0.28-5.4E.test
(http://people.redhat.com/varekova/gd-2.0.28-5.4E.test.i386.rpm, 
http://people.redhat.com/varekova/gd-devel-2.0.28-5.4E.test.i386.rpm, 
http://people.redhat.com/varekova/gd-2.0.28-5.4E.test.src.rpm).
Could you please test this version?
If there is any problem please attach your comment here. 
Comment 4 Göran Uddeborg 2006-06-17 14:40:22 EDT
The new version works fine for us too.
Comment 5 Ivana Varekova 2006-08-01 04:45:05 EDT
Created attachment 133382 [details]
proposed patch
Comment 13 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-09-06 09:42:31 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2006-0645.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.