Bug 194582 - [hindi] Some texts are not translated in Hindi
[hindi] Some texts are not translated in Hindi
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
: Translation
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-06-14 04:01 EDT by Satyabrata Maitra
Modified: 2009-03-11 04:41 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:57:25 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Satyabrata Maitra 2006-06-14 04:01:46 EDT
Description of problem:
Some Languages in Language selection list box are not translated.
Some strings of text are not translated in Shutdown Message box.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot machine with any locale
2. vi /etc/sysconfig/i18n.
3. Change LANG=hi_IN.UTF-8 and save the file.
4. Open the terminal. Check the gdm version installed : rpm -qa gdm
4. Reboot the machine.
5. Wait for the Username-Password screen appear.
6. Click on Language or (Underlined 'L').
7. Observe the number of language name translated in Hindi.
8.Click on Cancel button(underlined 'C').
9. Click on Shutdown or (underlined 'D').
10. Observe the string of text which is in english - not translated in Hindi.

Actual results:
Strings are not translated in hindi.

Expected results:
All the strings should be translated in hindi.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Rajesh Ranjan 2006-07-16 03:22:56 EDT
Translated the string and commit the changes in upstream for this bug. 
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-03-06 15:03:54 EST
Hi Satyabrata,

Is there an upstream report for this bug?
Comment 3 A S Alam 2007-03-06 20:15:21 EST
No, it is not in upstream!
Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2007-11-09 08:26:49 EST
Does this problem occur if you switch to runlevel 3, and use "startx"?

If so, see bug #372151
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 01:59:01 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:57:25 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.