Bug 1955915 - Diskspace issue but be installed
Summary: Diskspace issue but be installed
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-software
Version: 34
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Milan Crha
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-05-01 12:43 UTC by Lars Martin hambro
Modified: 2021-05-03 07:14 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-05-03 07:14:03 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
software issue (41.87 KB, image/png)
2021-05-01 12:43 UTC, Lars Martin hambro
no flags Details


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Gitlab GNOME/gnome-software - issues 217 0 None None None 2021-05-03 07:14:03 UTC

Description Lars Martin hambro 2021-05-01 12:43:29 UTC
Created attachment 1778122 [details]
software issue

Description of problem:
When its install program its be installed but it get lot issue of diskspace or did not can be installed because 32 bits program but its be installed


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install program some images missing or get disk issue but i think its program issue or other
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Lars Martin hambro 2021-05-01 12:53:00 UTC
d on
devtmpfs                                  8117600        0   8117600   0% /dev
tmpfs                                     8139448     2448   8137000   1% /dev/shm
tmpfs                                     3255780     1844   3253936   1% /run
/dev/mapper/fedora_localhost--live-root  37974588 30391776   5624108  85% /
tmpfs                                     8139452     4024   8135428   1% /tmp
/dev/sda6                                  999320   252168    678340  28% /boot
/dev/mapper/fedora_localhost--live-home  10348112  9802732         0 100% /home
/dev/sda2                                   97280    68951     28329  71% /boot/efi
tmpfs                                     1627888      168   1627720   1% /run/user/1000
/dev/sr0                                  1472244  1472244         0 100% /run/media/larsmartinhambro/ISO Label

Comment 2 Milan Crha 2021-05-03 07:14:03 UTC
Thanks for a bug report. I agree, it should claim something more meaningful than "not supported" when the machine is out of the disk space. There's a similar bug filled upstream [1], thus I close this in favour of it. Please see [1] for any further updates.

[1] https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-software/-/issues/217


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.