Bug 1956121 - dbus-:1.4-org.fedoraproject.SetroubleshootPrivileged@36.service: Failed with result 'signal'.
Summary: dbus-:1.4-org.fedoraproject.SetroubleshootPrivileged@36.service: Failed with ...
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot
Version: 34
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Petr Lautrbach
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-05-02 20:15 UTC by Tony
Modified: 2021-05-10 06:18 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tony 2021-05-02 20:15:31 UTC
Description of problem:
May 02 16:09:53 chainsaw.msnomer.com systemd[1]: dbus-:1.4-org.fedoraproject.SetroubleshootPrivileged@36.service: Failed with result 'signal'.
May 02 16:09:53 chainsaw.msnomer.com systemd[1]: dbus-:1.4-org.fedoraproject.Setroubleshootd@34.service: Main process exited, code=killed, status=14/ALRM
May 02 16:09:53 chainsaw.msnomer.com systemd[1]: dbus-:1.4-org.fedoraproject.Setroubleshootd@34.service: Failed with result 'signal'.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.3.26-1.fc34

How reproducible:
Very

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot to Fedora 34
2.
3.

Actual results:
Alerts each time Setroubleshoot needs to run

Expected results:
No alerts each time Setroubleshoot needs to run

Additional info:
Upgraded from Fedora 33 to 34. Since there are a few problems with SELinux that need to be ironed out, Setroubleshoot is triggered quite frequently and, each time is is, a new service failed message appears in the journal as well as in the Services page in Cockpit.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.