Bug 195643 - NetworkManager crash
Summary: NetworkManager crash
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus
Version: 5
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-06-16 10:36 UTC by Neal Becker
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:45 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 16:00:26 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
logs (15.21 KB, text/plain)
2006-06-16 10:36 UTC, Neal Becker
no flags Details
bugReport (338.93 KB, text/plain)
2007-12-04 13:22 UTC, wes hayutin
no flags Details

Description Neal Becker 2006-06-16 10:36:55 UTC
Description of problem:

Jun 16 06:32:20 nbecker4 NetworkManager: <WARNING>       nm_signal_handler (): 
Caught signal 11.  Generating backtrace...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

NetworkManager-0.6.2-2.fc5
How reproducible:
Don't know.  Hopefully not.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Neal Becker 2006-06-16 10:36:55 UTC
Created attachment 131034 [details]
logs

Comment 2 Dan Williams 2006-07-09 23:49:48 UTC
Looks like dbus issues, possibly the known pending call reference-afer-free.  John?

Comment 3 wes hayutin 2007-12-04 13:22:20 UTC
I am also having a problem w/ NetworkManager Crashing after connecting...
This started happening only after the last update..
[root@localhost ~]# rpm -qa | grep NetworkManager
NetworkManager-openvpn-0.7.0-2.svn3047.fc8
NetworkManager-glib-0.7.0-0.6.6.svn3109.fc8
NetworkManager-0.7.0-0.6.6.svn3109.fc8
NetworkManager-vpnc-0.7.0-0.4.svn3030.fc8
NetworkManager-gnome-0.7.0-0.6.6.svn3109.fc8


Comment 4 wes hayutin 2007-12-04 13:22:56 UTC
Created attachment 276901 [details]
bugReport

Comment 5 wes hayutin 2007-12-04 13:23:46 UTC
wondering if there should be a new bug opened, I now noticed the original post
is a year old..

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:05:55 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 16:00:24 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.