Bug 1961896 - mesa 21 causes GLXBadFBConfig errors in some games under wine
Summary: mesa 21 causes GLXBadFBConfig errors in some games under wine
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa
Version: 34
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-05-18 23:28 UTC by Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski
Modified: 2022-05-12 14:51 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2021-05-18 23:28:10 UTC
Description of problem:
After upgrading to F34, Star Stable Online no longer works under wine, throwing GLXBadFBConfig errors.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
mesa-21.0.3-2.fc34
wine-6.7-1.fc34

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install and run SSO (https://launcher-data.starstable.com/Star+Stable+Online+Setup+2.8.3.exe)

Actual results:
Game hangs with the following error repeating itself:
X Error of failed request:  GLXBadFBConfig
  Major opcode of failed request:  153 (GLX)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  0 ()
  Serial number of failed request:  341
  Current serial number in output stream:  341

Expected results:
Game plays fine as it did on Fedora 33.

Additional info:
This looks like a duplicate of bug 1924933 and upstream https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mesa/mesa/-/issues/3969 , https://bugs.winehq.org/show_bug.cgi?id=50859 and https://bugs.winehq.org/show_bug.cgi?id=50864 . Apparently, mesa-21.0.4 includes the fix.

Comment 1 Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2021-05-18 23:29:41 UTC
Oh, and the workaround mentioned in https://bugs.winehq.org/show_bug.cgi?id=50859#c11 (export MESA_GL_VERSION_OVERRIDE=4.5) does help.

Comment 2 Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2022-04-13 13:32:55 UTC
Mesa was since updated past 21.0.4 in F34, so this can be closed.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2022-05-12 14:51:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora Linux 34 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora Linux 34 on 2022-06-07.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
'version' of '34'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora Linux version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora Linux 34 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora Linux, you are encouraged to change the 'version' to a later version
prior to this bug being closed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.