Bug 1967316 - Sweep frontend/public folder for i18n
Summary: Sweep frontend/public folder for i18n
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Management Console
Version: 4.8
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
: 4.9.0
Assignee: Jakub Hadvig
QA Contact: Yadan Pei
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-06-02 20:52 UTC by ralpert
Modified: 2021-10-18 17:33 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: No Doc Update
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-10-18 17:32:38 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github openshift console pull 7670 0 None open Bug 1967316: Sweep frontend/public folder for i18n - part 2 (was CONSOLE-2474) 2021-06-02 20:53:04 UTC
Github openshift console pull 7720 0 None open Bug 1967316: Sweep frontend/public folder for i18n - part 1 2021-06-08 20:47:39 UTC
Github openshift console pull 7741 0 None open Bug 1967316: Sweep frontend/public folder for i18n support - part 3 2021-06-08 20:48:20 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2021:3759 0 None Closed Route in HostAlreadyClaimed state after deleting the previous/older route. 2022-04-25 08:22:35 UTC

Description ralpert 2021-06-02 20:52:00 UTC
Description of problem:
IBM swept frontend/public for i18n gaps.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.8

How reproducible:
Always

Actual results:
Code is not i18ned

Expected results:
All code is i18ned

Additional info:

Comment 2 Jakub Hadvig 2021-07-02 16:54:51 UTC
PRs  in merge process

Comment 5 Yadan Pei 2021-08-17 07:52:30 UTC
The changes are huge, checked pesudo translations on several pages and no issues were found

Moving to VERIFIED and we can observe if any missing translation

Verified on 4.9.0-0.nightly-2021-08-16-154237

Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2021-10-18 17:32:38 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory (Moderate: OpenShift Container Platform 4.9.0 bug fix and security update), and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2021:3759


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.