Bug 197099 - Date Modified Incorrect for SMB Files
Date Modified Incorrect for SMB Files
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-vfs2 (Show other bugs)
5
i686 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-06-28 11:16 EDT by Jason Dell
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:28 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:03:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jason Dell 2006-06-28 11:16:53 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Linux jasond.nsi1.com 2.6.16-1.2133_FC5
Nautilus 2.14.1

How reproducible:
Consistent 100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Browse to a shared SMB folder in Nautilus (the SMB share being a Windows 2003
File server, in my case)
2. Notice the Date Modified field is incorrect.  All files have the same date
and seem to have nearly the same time.  Also notice that the Date Accessed looks
reasonable.
3. Log onto the actual SMB file server itself where the SMB share resides. 
Notice that the Date Modified is not the same as Nautilus reports.  However, the
Data Accessed does match what Nautilus reports.
  
Actual results:
The Date Modified field is not accurate (it does not match what the SMB file
server itself reports as the data last modified)

Expected results:
The Data Modified field should match what the SMB file server itself reports.

Additional info:
Windows XP machines, Windows 2003 machines, Windows 2000 machines, even Macs
show the correct Date Modified field.

Not sure how to display via text how the SMB shares are mounted.  I just went
through the "Places/Connect to Server" applet

I can provide screen shots if that would help.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:10:52 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:03:25 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.