Bug 197275 - Can't use prequel agruments to start terminal from launcher
Can't use prequel agruments to start terminal from launcher
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-desktop (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-06-29 15:53 EDT by Henri Ala-Peijari
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-18 14:33:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Henri Ala-Peijari 2006-06-29 15:53:05 EDT
Description of problem:
Can't use 
LC_ALL=en_US.8859-1 gnome-terminal --disable-factory
to start terminal on launcher icon. I can bypass this by creating a batch file
that has this command and starting the batch from the launcher, but shouldn't
the launcher be able to accept commands which run on the temrinal.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Create terminal launcher to dekstop by adding launcher to panel from the menus
2.Edit launcher properties and type 
LC_ALL=en_US.8859-1 gnome-terminal --disable-factory
to the "Command" box
3.When I try to launch from this icon I get "Could not launch application
Details:Failed to execute child process "LC_ALL=en_US.8859-1"(No such file or
directory)
4. Well, if I put this command to a file and launch the file from the "Command
Box" everything is ok.
  
Actual results:
And I hope you won't close this as NOTABUG... it's supposed to be Windows where
all that doesn't work is "a feature" :--)

Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-03-18 14:33:56 EDT
Hi,

We no longer support Fedora Core 5 and I am currently trying to get my open bug
count down to a more manageable state.  I'm going to close this bug as WONTFIX.
 If this issue is still a concern for you, would you mind trying to reproduce on
a supported version of Fedora and reopening?

(this is a mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.