Bug 197625 - irxfer naming and status reporting issues
irxfer naming and status reporting issues
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: openobex-apps (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-04 18:42 EDT by Radek Bíba
Modified: 2009-01-09 01:57 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:57:59 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Radek Bíba 2006-07-04 18:42:08 EDT
Description of problem:
irxfer just takes argv[1] and tries to send the file with that name. The problem
is that if the argument is given with a path, like `irxfer /full/path/to/file`
or `irxfer ~/my/file`, the file is to be named with those "special" characters
in the destination device. I don't know in general, but e.g. my phone allows
files to be named with slashes in the name, but it looks weird in the internal
file manager, and it cannot handle e.g. ~ so the transfer is not successful in
that case. Could irxfer send the file as just its basename?

There's another issue that revealed at the same time: the phone displayed an
error message and didn't save the file (although it received it) but irxfer
printed "PUT successful". If the communication protocol allows it (and the
phone sends something like NAK on error), irxfer should detect the failure and
print an error message, too (and exit with a positive exit status)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
openobex-apps-1.0.0-10, openobex-1.1-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. set up an IRDA dongle and a target device (probably a cell phone which can
send and recieve files)
2. irxfer ~/a_file_in_your_home
  
Actual results:
the file is sent with name as given in argv[1], including the path; this fails
due to ~ in the name. Additionally, irxfer thinks it worked out OK.

Expected results:
Well, in ideal case the file should be sent without the path, probably by cd-ing
into its dirname and calling build_object_from_file() with the basename. It then
should just pass. Anyway, if possible, irxfer should also shout if the shipping
fails.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:13:13 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Radek Bíba 2008-04-07 14:07:57 EDT
irxfer still uses the entire content of the first argument as the file name. I
can't reproduce the issue with ~, though. Anyway, changing Fedora version to my
current one, ie. 8.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:00:01 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:57:59 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.