Bug 19829 - Unknown Signal Problem when lio_listio called.
Unknown Signal Problem when lio_listio called.
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
6.0
i686 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
Aaron Brown
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-10-25 15:44 EDT by Rajendra Kulkarni
Modified: 2005-10-31 17:00 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-11-11 01:41:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Rajendra Kulkarni 2000-10-25 15:44:13 EDT
Please examine the following trace:

#0  0x2af5e4fb in __sigsuspend (set=0x7fff9f98)
    at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/sigsuspend.c:48
#1  0x2af34502 in __pthread_create_2_1 (thread=0x7fffa0f8, attr=0x7fffa104, 
    start_routine=0x2aac04a8 <handle_fildes_io>, arg=0x944cd14) at
restart.h:32
#2  0x2aac03f0 in __aio_enqueue_request (aiocbp=0x944677c, operation=1)
    at aio_misc.c:342
#3  0x2aac0c97 in lio_listio (mode=0, list=0x7fffa6ac, nent=1, sig=0x0)
    at lio_listio.c:64

Can anyone tell me what can be the likely problems ?? I am trying to use
user-mode async io. The error I am getting is "Unknown signal" . Any help
is welcome. Is there anything I need to check ?? For eg some setting
parameters, etc. Kernel is not configured with Async io support, that is
why I am using user-mode.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Comment 1 Rajendra Kulkarni 2000-10-26 14:56:20 EDT
----------Rajendra Kulkarni 10/26 ---------------------------------

I will try this out on Redhat 6.2 or 7.0 with glib 2.2 . Will update after I
test it .
Thanks.
-------------------------------------------------------------
Comment 2 Rajendra Kulkarni 2000-11-07 14:12:03 EST
I tried it on Redhat 6.2, the same problem is present. I am sending the binary .
I couldn't yet test it on a RH 7 system.
Thanks.
Comment 3 Ben LaHaise 2000-11-11 01:41:38 EST
Is the test application linked with the pthread library?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.