Bug 198738 - Dell Precision 360 dies under high load
Dell Precision 360 dies under high load
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: basesystem (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Phil Knirsch
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-13 03:09 EDT by Thorsten Stärk
Modified: 2015-03-04 20:17 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-12 02:09:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Thorsten Stärk 2006-07-13 03:09:48 EDT
Description of problem:
Each of my 3 Dell Precision 360 die under high load. They just switch off at 
54°C processor temperature, without shutting down. I tried with Knoppix 4, the 
problem does not exist here.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
always within 20 minutes, in 90% of the cases in 5 minutes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. while true; do i=5; done
2. try to wait 20 minutes
3.
  
Actual results:
System dies

Expected results:
System stays alive

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matt Domsch 2006-07-13 08:57:24 EDT
It sounds like your hitting some form of thermal trip in the processor, yes? 
54C is 129F, which is pretty hot...  No messsages in dmesg leading up to this? 
The CPU fan is doing alright?
Comment 2 Thorsten Stärk 2006-07-13 09:16:09 EDT
I tried on 3 equal computers and exchanged all fans (one). There is no related 
message in /var/log/messages. The same problem occurs on FC 4.
Comment 3 Thorsten Stärk 2006-07-13 09:17:55 EDT
Sometimes the system goes down at 52°C, sometimes at 54°C, sometimes at 53°C. 
There is a message in the Bios log about a thermal shutdown.
Comment 4 Thorsten Stärk 2006-07-13 10:47:10 EDT
Distro     Error occurs     Can start /etc/init.d/lm_sensors
Knoppix 4  no               no
SLES 9     no               no
SUSE 9.3   no               no
Fedora 4   yes              yes
Fedora 5   yes              yes
SUSE 10    yes              yes
SUSE 10.1  yes              yes
SLES 10    yes              yes
Comment 5 Thorsten Stärk 2006-07-13 14:12:26 EDT
I wrote an Operating System stub as described under 
http://www.staerk.de/thorsten/index.php/How_to_program_your_own_OS 
That OS sends the processor into an endless loop. Running my Precision 360 
with it, it never powers off. Note that the processor is running in real mode 
here. 
Comment 6 Thorsten Stärk 2006-07-14 06:02:52 EDT
Deleting /etc/sensors.conf and /etc/sysconfig/lm_sensors resolved the problem 
under SUSE.
Comment 7 Phil Knirsch 2006-10-10 00:34:07 EDT
Have you tried disabling lm-sensors on Fedora, too?

Read ya, Phil
Comment 8 Thorsten Stärk 2006-10-13 03:56:24 EDT
On a fresh installation of FC5 without lm-sensors, the problem does not occur.

I would recommend to add a big warning when installing lm-sensors, or to take it
away from the distribution completely.
Comment 9 Thorsten Stärk 2007-01-16 08:05:49 EST
I found out, the "set" commands in the /etc/sensors.conf file cause that problem
- outcommenting some of them resolved the error. With FC5, sensors is not
functional, therefore no problems. Can we change this in the distribution ?
Comment 10 Phil Knirsch 2007-05-24 11:21:49 EDT
Do you still get the problem with updated lm_sensors packages in FC6 or Fedora
Devel?

Read ya, Phil
Comment 11 petrosyan 2008-03-12 02:09:10 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.