Bug 199010 - error starting the GNOME Settings Daemon
Summary: error starting the GNOME Settings Daemon
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-07-15 16:39 UTC by Lars G
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-07-15 22:35:39 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Lars G 2006-07-15 16:39:53 UTC
after updating to latest rawhide i get a message popping up at gnome
start, saying:

There was an error starting the GNOME Settings Daemon.
Some things, such as themes, sounds, or background settings may not work
correctly.
The last error message was:
Unable to determine the address of the message bus (try 'man
dbus-launch' and 'man dbus-daemon' for help)
GNOME will still try to restart the Settings Daemon next time you log
in.

Comment 1 Lars G 2006-07-15 22:35:39 UTC
fixed it by installing the dbus-x11 package.
maybe some dependency on this would be good.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.