Bug 199815 - gaim crashes when selecting send file from menu
Summary: gaim crashes when selecting send file from menu
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 201791
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gaim   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Warren Togami
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC6Blocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-07-22 15:02 UTC by David Nielsen
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-08-26 21:49:38 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
backtrace of crash (5.51 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-07-22 15:02 UTC, David Nielsen
no flags Details
backtrace with complete debug symbols (8.62 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-07-22 19:59 UTC, David Nielsen
no flags Details

Description David Nielsen 2006-07-22 15:02:47 UTC
Description of problem:
When attempting to send a file to a buddy gaim eats dirt

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gaim-2.0.0-0.8.beta3.fc6

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. select buddy 
2. click send file from menu
  
Actual results:
Crash (backtrace attached)

Expected results:
filetransfer dialog

Additional info:
AMD64 X2 4400+ running Development 20060722

Comment 1 David Nielsen 2006-07-22 15:02:48 UTC
Created attachment 132865 [details]
backtrace of crash

Comment 2 Warren Togami 2006-07-22 17:38:37 UTC
This traceback is not useful because it lacks debuginfo.  You must install
matching debuginfo of the various components and get another traceback.  You
appear to need debuginfo for gaim, gtk2, glib2, gnome-vfs2, dbus, and possibly more.

reassigning to gnome-vfs2 too.

Comment 3 David Nielsen 2006-07-22 19:59:59 UTC
Created attachment 132871 [details]
backtrace with complete debug symbols

Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2006-08-26 05:44:12 UTC
Has this been fixed by the latest dbus update ?

Comment 5 Warren Togami 2006-08-26 21:49:38 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 201791 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.