Bug 199937 - util-linux-2.13-0.20.4 has problem with NFS mounts
util-linux-2.13-0.20.4 has problem with NFS mounts
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: util-linux (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Steve Dickson
Ben Levenson
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-07-24 10:43 EDT by Kenneth A. Redler
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:09 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:09:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
tethereal -w /tmp/data.pcap host poppy (2.95 KB, application/x-bzip)
2006-07-25 16:54 EDT, Kenneth A. Redler
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kenneth A. Redler 2006-07-24 10:43:25 EDT
Description of problem:

NFS mounts don't seem to work consistently with util-linux-2.13-0.20.4

An automounted home directory that mounts with util-linux-2.13-0.20.1 has
problems with util-linux-2.13-0.20.4.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
util-linux-2.13-0.20.4

How reproducible:

very.  with correct parameters

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Upgrade to util-linux-2.13-0.20.4
2. Restart autofs
3. Attempt access to nfs automounted directory
  
Actual results:

[root@dunamis ~]# ls ~kennethr
ls: /home/poppy24/kennethr: No such file or directory
[root@dunamis ~]# 

Expected results:

[root@dunamis ~]# ls ~kennethr
007-4644-003.pdf  employee_faq.pdf README fedora-core.repo 
tests archives Desktop kdb.mm 
tmp bin dev Mail 
Trash Downloads nsswitch.conf wa
efs.kennethr.d public_html
[root@dunamis ~]# 

Additional info:


I was able to successfully perform the following on dumamis
[root@dunamis log]# mount -o vers=3,proto=tcp poppy:/export/home/poppy24 /mnt/poppy
[root@dunamis log]# umount /mnt/poppy

This mount failed...
[root@dunamis log]# mount -o vers=3,proto=udp poppy:/export/home/poppy24 /mnt/poppy

proto=udp failed to mount with either nfs vers=2 or vers=3 on dunamis.

The NFS server poppy is an IRIX machine.
A mount from a SLES9 NFS server seemed to work.
Comment 1 Steve Dickson 2006-07-25 10:46:54 EDT
Could you please post a bzip2 binary tethereal trace via
tethereal -w /tmp/data.pcap host <server> ; bzip2 /tmp/data.pcap
Comment 2 Kenneth A. Redler 2006-07-25 16:54:09 EDT
Created attachment 133022 [details]
tethereal -w /tmp/data.pcap host poppy

here is the requested trace
Comment 3 Steve Dickson 2006-07-26 10:32:45 EDT
The trace seems to show an oddity that is hard to explain... When a client
mounts a NFS v3/v2 fileystem it send the server a series of request to
the portmapper (asking for the mountd and nfs ports), a NFS ping to ensure
the server is up and then finally a request to mountd to get the root filehandle
of the exported filesystem.

Now the curious thing about this trace is that it only shows the server's
reply to the NFS ping not the clients request... So I'm wonder if the
request is going out one network interface and coming back on
another one... Is there two network interfaces (i.e. eth0 and an eth1)
on the client?

Looking at the changes between 2.13-0.20.1 and 2.13-0.20.4 where
as a change to the mount code that would use UDP first and then
TCP when contacting the remote server (which greatly reduces the
number of tcp connections need to do mounts allowing more mounts
to happen at the same time). To eliminate this functionality, add the
'tcp' option to the autofs mount args... and then retry it...
Also please capture and post an ethereal trace of the retry.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:22:31 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:09:43 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.