Bug 200800 - Unable to determine address of message bus
Unable to determine address of message bus
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: GConf2 (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-07-31 14:43 EDT by Pete Zaitcev
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-03-06 15:19:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Error dialog (15.77 KB, image/png)
2006-07-31 14:43 EDT, Pete Zaitcev
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Pete Zaitcev 2006-07-31 14:43:16 EDT
Description of problem:

I ran "yum update" and now at every login I receive an error dialog:
"Unable to determine the address of the message bus".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

[zaitcev@niphredil ~]$ rpm -q GConf GConf2 dbus
[zaitcev@niphredil ~]$

How reproducible:

Happens every time, but it's unknown what to do to reproduce on demand.

Steps to Reproduce:

Actual results:

Error dialog (see attachement)

Expected results:

No error dialog

Additional info:

The dbus processes seem to be operating, but perhaps some /var/run
file is missing or other dbus error. I have no idea how to narrow
the bug down to the right component.
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2006-07-31 14:43:16 EDT
Created attachment 133341 [details]
Error dialog
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-03-06 14:01:52 EST
are you still seeing this?

what's the output of echo $DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS at a terminal?

do you get to that dialog from a gdm login or text login followed by startx ?
Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2007-03-06 15:19:02 EST
No, this is gone now. Unfortunately, I do not remember exactly what I've done
to get rid of this. It was not related to dbus, but rather to some GNOME thing.
I forgot that I filed the bug, sorry. I should've updated the report.
Now I think that I removed GConf altogether and that fixed it.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.