Bug 200928 - slab corruption alloc_tty_struct
Summary: slab corruption alloc_tty_struct
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 160878
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-08-01 17:07 UTC by John Reiser
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:28 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-08-02 02:02:54 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages slab corruption (3.76 KB, text/plain)
2006-08-01 17:07 UTC, John Reiser
no flags Details

Description John Reiser 2006-08-01 17:07:08 UTC
Description of problem: Message regarding slab corruption in /var/log/messages.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot to runlevel 3 (multiuser, no X11)
Actual results:
/var/log/messages excerpt attached.

Expected results:
No corruption.

Additional info:

Comment 1 John Reiser 2006-08-01 17:07:14 UTC
Created attachment 133418 [details]
/var/log/messages slab corruption

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-08-02 02:02:54 UTC
ah, I recognise this footprint from an FC5 bug.
I'll dupe this, and migrate that to a devel/ bug, and see if I can get some
clues upstream.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 160878 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.