Bug 201095 - reserve= no longer being respected.
reserve= no longer being respected.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-08-02 15:30 EDT by Chris Ball
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-14 23:09:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Ball 2006-08-02 15:30:07 EDT
Description of problem:

I have an orinoco_cs wavelan PC Card that requires reserve=0xff490000,0x00aff000
to be added to the kernel parameters to boot without a hang.  As of about a
month ago, an update of Rawhide made the hang happen even when reserve= is
added.  The hang happens pre-init, so I suspect that the kernel is ignoring the
reserve=, or that the PCMCIA code is no longer following through with the
request.  The log below shows that the quoted range is not being reserved.

I don't yet know whether this is Fedora-specific or also upstream.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-2.6.17-1.2449.fc6

How reproducible:

Every time, on boot.  The output just before the hang is:

    pccard: PCMCIA card inserted into slot 0
    cs: memory probe 0xff400000-0xffcfffff: excluding 0xff400000-0xff48ffff
Comment 1 Chris Ball 2006-08-02 19:59:25 EDT
This happens with current linux-2.6.git too, so it's not Fedora-specific.
Comment 2 Jeffrey Moyer 2008-02-19 15:17:40 EST
Sorry this bug hasn't seen any attention.  Are you still having problems with
recent kernels?
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 22:16:10 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-05-14 23:09:39 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming 
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.