Bug 2013938 - The Location Settings button in Maps does not work
Summary: The Location Settings button in Maps does not work
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-maps
Version: 35
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kalev Lember
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: AcceptedFreezeException
Depends On:
Blocks: F35FinalFreezeException
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-10-14 07:40 UTC by Lukas Ruzicka
Modified: 2022-12-13 15:41 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2022-12-13 15:41:00 UTC
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Lukas Ruzicka 2021-10-14 07:40:14 UTC
Description of problem:

On Fedora 35, when Location services are switched off in Privacy settings and using Maps, clicking on the Current location icon in Maps opens a dialogue which informs about disabled location abilities and offers a button to open the Location services (and possibly switch that on).

However, pressing the button does nothing. The location services remain disabled and no window where it could be enabled is not shown.

No info is shown in the logs.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

geoclue2-2.5.7-6.fc35.x86_64
gnome-maps-41.0-1.fc35.x86_64
gnome-session-40.1.1-2.fc35.x86_64


How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Switch off the Location services in Privacy tab in Settings (if not already switched off)
2. Start Maps and click on the Current location button.
3. Wait until the above described dialogue appears.
4. Click on Location settings button. -> Nothing happens.

Actual results:

Maps cannot trigger Location services settings.

Expected results:

Maps should be able to trigger the Location services settings, or be able to provide a button to enable that (permanently or temporarily), or should only provide info about the status quo without showing any buttons as non-working buttons cause frustration in users.

Additional info:

Same behaviour on Live ISO 20211013.n.0.

Comment 1 Fedora Blocker Bugs Application 2021-10-14 07:42:18 UTC
Proposed as a Freeze Exception for 35-final by Fedora user lruzicka using the blocker tracking app because:

 I am proposing this as a final freeze exception because it is an annoying thing, however I am not convinced this violates the "Basic usage" criterion as the problem can be easily worked around by switching on the location services in Gnome Control Center.

Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2021-10-14 23:09:48 UTC
+3 in https://pagure.io/fedora-qa/blocker-review/issue/547 , marking accepted FE.

Comment 3 Geraldo Simião 2021-10-16 14:37:58 UTC
I confirmed this bug using a F35 workstation install beta iso with all updates.
Is this bug related to the other geoclue bug? https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1991075

Comment 4 Geraldo Simião 2021-10-16 14:40:05 UTC
version of components here:

geoclue2-2.5.7-6.fc35.x86_64
geoclue2-libs-2.5.7-6.fc35.x86_64

gnome-maps-41.0-1.fc35.x86_64

gnome-session-40.1.1-3.fc35.x86_64
gnome-session-xsession-40.1.1-3.fc35.x86_64
gnome-session-wayland-session-40.1.1-3.fc35.x86_64

Comment 5 Geraldo Simião 2021-10-16 14:44:05 UTC
and
glib2-2.70.0-5.fc35.x86_64

Comment 6 Chris Murphy 2021-10-19 13:43:16 UTC
With
geoclue2-2.5.7-6.fc35.x86_64 or geoclue2-2.5.7-7.fc35.x86_64
glib2-2.70.0-5.fc35.x86_64
I'm no longer experiencing this problem; please check your version of glib2 and retest.

Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2021-10-20 17:44:56 UTC
Yeah, I was thinking those updates might fix this too.

Comment 8 Geraldo Simião 2021-10-22 15:31:04 UTC
problem still happening here with geoclue2-2.5.7-6.fc35.x86_64 and geoclue2-2.5.7-6.fc35.x86_64
perhaps it only afect my setup as I"m in Brazil?

Comment 9 Geraldo Simião 2021-10-22 15:31:45 UTC
Sorry, geoclue2-2.5.7-6.fc35.x86_64 and glib2-2.70.0-5.fc35.x86_64

Comment 10 Lukas Ruzicka 2021-10-26 11:53:28 UTC
I can still reproduce the problem as in comment #8 with the same application versions on the latest compose. I am located in the Czech Republic, so this will not be just a Brazil problem.

Comment 11 Adam Williamson 2021-10-26 17:10:24 UTC
well, if it's clearly not fixed, MODIFIED doesn't make sense :) so let's set it back to ASSIGNED.

Comment 12 Ben Cotton 2022-11-29 17:09:33 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora Linux 35 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora Linux 35 on 2022-12-13.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
'version' of '35'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora Linux version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora Linux 35 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora Linux, you are encouraged to change the 'version' to a later version
prior to this bug being closed.

Comment 13 Adam Williamson 2022-11-30 18:32:07 UTC
This seems fixed in F37 at least - clicking the button does open the appropriate page in control center. Not sure what fixed it. It is not fixed in F35 (just tested), so I guess it's appropriate to let it die with EOL.

Comment 14 Ben Cotton 2022-12-13 15:41:00 UTC
Fedora Linux 35 entered end-of-life (EOL) status on 2022-12-13.

Fedora Linux 35 is no longer maintained, which means that it
will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we
are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora Linux
please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Note that the version
field may be hidden. Click the "Show advanced fields" button if you do not see
the version field.

If you are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against an
active release.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.