Bug 2020 - dvorak keyboard mistake
dvorak keyboard mistake
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: distribution (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
high Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Preston Brown
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 1999-04-06 02:45 EDT by hfelton
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 1999-06-05 14:04:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description hfelton 1999-04-06 02:45:18 EDT
For telinit:3 - dvorak keyboard is perfect.

For telinit:5 - any xterm (regardless of wm) has an error.

There does not seem to be any xmodmap or other item that
should cause this problem.

Problem: key "+/=" and key "}]" are reversed.

Note - the "_-" and "{[" keys are fine.  All other keys,
especially punctuation, are left intact for dvorak.  It
appears that the above two keys are somehow converted back
to their qwerty-locations.

I am using a 101-key (not 104, with windows), large-pin
(not ps2) keyboard on a 486.

I tried searching for keyword "dvorak" in bugzilla and
no matches came up - so I assume that this is a new bug.

Any help - or insights - would be appreciated.  I am very
hesitant to run xmodmap for just these two keys, since I
do not understand what is really happening.

I do greatly appreciate the fact that dvorak was an option
in the original installation and it was working fine until
I turned on Xwindows.  Since I am a programmer, the two
keys mentioned above are fairly common ones.

Sincerely, Harold.
Comment 1 David Lawrence 1999-04-06 13:52:59 EDT
Make sure that you have the initscript enabled for keytable for
runlevel 5. To do this do ls -al /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/ and make sure there
is a line with S**keytable (** is some number like 75, etc.). If you
do not then run

chkconfig --level 2345 keytable on
Comment 2 hfelton 1999-04-08 04:01:59 EDT
This bug is not resolved.

I have been going thru the long/painful process of reformatting
my hard drive with a low-level scan and have not had a chance
to double check the comment that was emailed, but I believe it
is incorrect.

The dvorak keyboard IS working in telinit:5, EXCEPT for two keys,
which have somehow been reset.

The "solution" does not make sense for solving this problem.
Unfortunately, I cannot test to be sure for another day or two.

Sincerely, Harold.
Comment 3 hfelton 1999-04-12 18:19:59 EDT
Well, I finally got around to checking on this again.

/etc/rc.d/rc5.d/S75keytable is a link to ../init.d/keytable
which is a shell script that checks /etc/sysconfig/keyboard
and uses /usr/bin/loadkeys to do the keyboard translation.

/etc/sysconfig/keytable only has the line KEYTABLE=dvorak
and /usr/bin/loadkeys is binary data.

Again, the problem seems to be some form of reset for
the two keys "]/}" and "=/+" only.  If I am doing my
initial login and running within bash, they are fine.
As soon as I do a startx or telinit-5, then the xterm
windows have them reversed.  All the other keys are ok.

Ideas?  I would even live (at this point) with a valid
workaround, so if you have one of those - please send it.

Sincerely, Harold.
Comment 4 hfelton 1999-04-22 01:56:59 EDT
Has anyone else, besides me, been able to reproduce this problem?
I am not installing Linux on my other PC if I cannot get dvorak
to work correctly.  ie - is it Linux, or Redhat ???

------- Email Received From  pbrown@redhat.com 04/22/99 02:01 -------

------- Additional Comments From   04/22/99 22:25 -------
Howdee,I found an answer that should be published along with this bug,so that someone else searching thru the archive sees it.  ie -...then change the following lines in '/usr/lib/X11/xkb/symbols/dvorak'key <AE12> { [ equal, plus ] };key <AD12> { [ bracketright, braceright ] };tokey <AE12> { [ bracketright, braceright ] };key <AD12> { [ equal, plus ] };to correct the keymapping error which has ']/}' and '=/+' in the wrongorder....which I found at http://vancouver-webpages.com/vanlug/1998-2/0180.htmland exactly solves the problem without using xmodmap.Thanx anyway and I hope someone else gets info from this.I tried this at home and it worked perfectly.I guess we can call this bug closed now.Sincerely, Harold.
Comment 5 Jeff Johnson 1999-06-05 14:04:59 EDT
THe patch XFree86- in the src.rpm
appears to fix this problem. That patch will be available in
(at least) XFree86- I think the fix was also
added in Red hat 6.0, but I might be wrong.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.