Bug 2030946 - Ryzen Thinkpad sound card no longer working after Pipewire update
Summary: Ryzen Thinkpad sound card no longer working after Pipewire update
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pipewire
Version: 35
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Wim Taymans
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2021-12-10 03:25 UTC by Carlo Castro
Modified: 2022-12-13 16:04 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2022-12-13 16:04:53 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of KDE Audio Configuration (371.01 KB, image/png)
2021-12-10 03:25 UTC, Carlo Castro
no flags Details

Description Carlo Castro 2021-12-10 03:25:23 UTC
Created attachment 1845589 [details]
Screenshot of KDE Audio Configuration

Description of problem:Updated software today on Fedora 35 KDE Spin, on a Lenovo Thinkpad T14s (Ryzen 7 Pro 4750U with Radeon Graphics).  After performing update  my internal sound card is no longer working and shows as an Inactive Card in Audio Settings.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):Pipewire version 0.3.40-1.fc35

How reproducible:Very reproducible, attaching a reddit thread showing the same behavior occurring for another user with the same laptop. https://www.reddit.com/r/Fedora/comments/rcdgqa/lost_all_sound_after_dnf_update_on_my_fedora_35/

Steps to Reproduce:
1.sudo dnf update

Actual results: Renior Radio High Definition audio controller shows up as off, and is no longer accessible in KDE.  

Expected results:

Additional info: AlsaMixer does show the sound device as active.  My apologies for maybe not including all pertinent information, I am more than glad to troubleshoot and provide any additonal info needed.

Here are some exports of my pipewire services
[carlo@Chaos-Fedora-tp ~]$  systemctl --user status session.slice

 session.slice - User Core Session Slice
     Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/user/session.slice; static)
    Drop-In: /run/systemd/user/session.slice.d
     Active: active since Thu 2021-12-09 18:11:40 PST; 57min ago
       Docs: man:systemd.special(7)
      Tasks: 81
     Memory: 540.1M (min: 250.0M)
        CPU: 1min 14.830s
     CGroup: /user.slice/user-1000.slice/user/session.slice
             │ ├─2149 /usr/libexec/at-spi-bus-launcher
             │ ├─2155 /usr/bin/dbus-broker-launch --config-file=/usr/share/defaults/at-spi2/accessibility.conf --scope user
             │ └─2156 dbus-broker --log 4 --controller 9 --machine-id 08caa77d9e304be1bb73a0b866255b2a --max-bytes 100000000000000 --max-fds 6400000 --m>
             │ ├─1754 /usr/bin/dbus-broker-launch --scope user
             │ └─1755 dbus-broker --log 4 --controller 10 --machine-id 08caa77d9e304be1bb73a0b866255b2a --max-bytes 100000000000000 --max-fds 2500000000>
             │ └─2200 /usr/bin/pipewire-pulse
             │ └─2198 /usr/bin/pipewire
             │ ├─1864 /usr/bin/kded5
             │ ├─1948 /usr/bin/xsettingsd
             │ ├─2668 /usr/libexec/kf5/kioslave5 /usr/lib64/qt5/plugins/kf5/kio/kio_file.so file "" local:/run/user/1000/kded5dhDkHi.1.slave-socket
             │ └─2670 /usr/libexec/kf5/kioslave5 /usr/lib64/qt5/plugins/kf5/kio/kio_file.so file "" local:/run/user/1000/kded5lrAhSI.2.slave-socket
             │ └─1860 /usr/bin/ksmserver
             │ └─1887 /usr/bin/plasmashell --no-respawn
               └─2199 /usr/bin/wireplumber

Dec 09 18:11:40 Chaos-Fedora-tp systemd[1686]: Created slice User Core Session Slice.

Comment 1 Vincent Chernin 2021-12-10 07:23:33 UTC
Since you know what PipeWire version caused this issue please report it to PipeWire upstream: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/pipewire/pipewire/-/issues, it likely is not Fedora-specific.

Comment 2 Chris Irwin 2021-12-10 08:50:52 UTC
I have the same laptop and the same issue. Appears to be caused by alsa-lib update.

After updating to alsa-lib-1.2.6-3.fc35, the issue appears resolved.

Looks like it has already been approved to move to stable: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2021-e6f6ed66d8

Comment 3 Carlo Castro 2021-12-18 20:50:41 UTC
Issue resolved for me with the new version of Alsa

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2022-11-29 17:28:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora Linux 35 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora Linux 35 on 2022-12-13.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
'version' of '35'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora Linux version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora Linux 35 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora Linux, you are encouraged to change the 'version' to a later version
prior to this bug being closed.

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2022-12-13 16:04:53 UTC
Fedora Linux 35 entered end-of-life (EOL) status on 2022-12-13.

Fedora Linux 35 is no longer maintained, which means that it
will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we
are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora Linux
please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Note that the version
field may be hidden. Click the "Show advanced fields" button if you do not see
the version field.

If you are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against an
active release.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.