Bug 203258 - Logitech Multimedia Keyboards do not work as expected
Logitech Multimedia Keyboards do not work as expected
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-xkbdata (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kristian Høgsberg
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-08-19 18:55 EDT by Stefan Held
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-03 09:31:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Stefan Held 2006-08-19 18:55:54 EDT
Description of problem:

Logitech Keyboard Definition rules are corrupt, extended Keys are not working


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):



How reproducible:

Try to set Logitech Access Keyboard in Gnome Config, 
try to increase or decrease Volume.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Select Logitech Keyboard in Gnome Keyboard Config
2. Activate Logitech Media Keys in Keyboard Kombos
3. Try to use the Media Keys
  
Actual results:

Nothing happens.

Expected results:

Volume should be increased, decreased.


Additional info:

There are 2 Typos in /usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/inet

// Logitech common definitions
partial hidden alphanumeric_keys
xkb_symbols "logitech_base" {

    key <I01> { [ XF86AudioMedia ] };
    key <I02> { [ XF86WWW ] };
    key <I10> { [ XF86AudioPrev ] };
    key <I15> { [ XF86Community ] };
    key <I16> { [ XF86ScrollClick ] };
    key <I19> { [ XF86AudioNext ] };
    key <I20> { [ XF86AudioMute ] };
    key <I21> { [ XF86VendorHome ] };
    key <I22> { [ XF86AudioPlay, XF86AudioPause ] };
    key <I24> { [ XF86AudioStop ] };
    key <I2E> { [ XF86AudioLowerVolume ] };
    key <I2F> { [ XF86AudioLowerVolume ] }; <--- double definition fails to load
    key <I30> { [ XF86AudioRaiseVolume ] };

// Logitech iTouch Internet Navigator Keyboard
partial alphanumeric_keys
xkb_symbols "logiciink" {
    include "inet(logicinc)"  <--- typo, should be logicink, fails to load 
};
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2006-12-22 13:16:04 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful
in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server log
file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file
attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and
let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Kristo Kriechbaum 2007-02-18 01:40:48 EST
This bug still exists in FC6, but it looks like someone /tried/ to fix it...

for me, the volume down key works, but volume up and the "media" key don't work.

/usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/inet has

// Logitech common definitions
partial hidden alphanumeric_keys
xkb_symbols "logitech_base" {

    key <I01> { [ XF86AudioMedia ] };
    key <I02> { [ XF86WWW ] };
 ------ snip -------
    key <I24> { [ XF86AudioStop ] };
    key <I2E> { [ XF86AudioLowerVolume ] };
    key <I2F> { [ XF86AudioRaiseVolume ] };
    key <I30> { [ XF86AudioRaiseVolume ] };
    key <I32> { [ XF86HomePage ] };
 ------ snip -------
    key <I6C> { [ XF86Mail ] };
    key <I6D> { [ XF86AudioMedia ] };
};

So both XF86AudioRaiseVolume and XF86AudioMedia appear twice.  I removed the I01
entry for the media key, and the I2F entry for the raise volume key, and they
both worked then.
  
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-03 09:51:33 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer supported, please, could you reproduce this bug with
the updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora Core 6, or
Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please
let us know in this bug report.  If after a month's time we have not heard back
from you, we will have to close this bug as CANTFIX/INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-03 09:31:51 EDT
No information requested was provided, so I close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.
Reporter, if you could, please, reopen with additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.