Bug 203410 - disabling startup program doesn't work
disabling startup program doesn't work
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-session (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-08-21 14:56 EDT by Pavel Rosenboim
Modified: 2008-05-06 20:45 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:45:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pavel Rosenboim 2006-08-21 14:56:15 EDT
Description of problem:
When I disable a startup program in gnome-session-properties/Startup Programs
tab, it still launches on next logon.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start gnome-session-properties
2. Go to "Startup Programs" tab
3. Disable any startup program
4. Log off and log on again.
Actual results:
Disabled program is started after new logon.

Expected results:
Do not start disabled startup program.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-03-28 15:17:57 EDT
can you attach your ~/.gnome2/session file?  what's the program?
Comment 2 Pavel Rosenboim 2007-04-04 02:35:09 EDT
I need to check whether it is still relevant. I opened this bug against one of
FC6 tests.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:00:34 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:45:52 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.