Bug 203803 - Missing taskbar icon in thunderbird
Missing taskbar icon in thunderbird
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
4.4
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
firefox3INSUFFICIENT_DATAmassClosing
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-08-23 15:54 EDT by Meethune Bhowmick
Modified: 2008-04-09 09:55 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-09 09:55:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Meethune Bhowmick 2006-08-23 15:54:09 EDT
Description of problem:
Upgrading to thunderbird-1.5.0.5-0.el4.2 causes the taskbar icon and alt-tab
icon to disappear. It seems that
/usr/lib/thunderbird-1.5.0.5/chrome/icons/default/default.xpm isn't a part of
the thunderbird package.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
thunderbird-1.5.0.5-0.el4.2

How reproducible:
Has occured on all thunderbird upgrades at Redhat Help Desk

Steps to Reproduce:
1. up2date thunderbird
  
Actual results:
In gnome, you get a blank page icon in taskbar & alt-tab list

Expected results:
Should be a thunderbird icon


Additional info:
It was simple enough to fix. As root
mkdir -p /usr/lib/thunderbird-1.5.0.5/chrome/icons/default
cp /usr/lib/thunderbird-1.5.0.5/icons/mozicon50.xpm \
/usr/lib/thunderbird-1.5.0.5/chrome/icons/default/default.xpm

restart thunderbird and the taskbar and alt-tab icon returned like expected.
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2006-09-28 08:07:17 EDT
Pretty much a dup of (Fedora Core) bug #177823

Confirmed missing icon (still) in thunderbird-1.5.0.7-0.1.el4
Comment 2 Philip Pokorny 2006-12-14 02:49:55 EST
Still broke in thunderbird-1.5.0.8-0.1.el4
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-08 15:43:15 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, we have seriously upgraded Gecko-related
packages, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this
problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their
distribution available.

Please, confirm to us that this bug is reproducible on the latest upgrade of the
supported distribution (that's RHEL, or Fedora 7, 8, and Rawhide).

Setting the bug to NEEDINFO. If I won't get confirmation of reproducability in
30 days, the bug will be closed as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

[This is mass-changing of bugs which seem to be too old and irrelevant anymore;
we are sorry, if this bug should not be incldued.]
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-09 09:55:33 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

[This is a mass-closing request, if you think that this bug shouldn't be closed,
please, reopen with additional information.]

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.