Bug 2042295 - random freezes in gnome wayland
Summary: random freezes in gnome wayland
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau
Version: 35
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2022-01-19 07:58 UTC by Yonatan
Modified: 2022-12-13 16:21 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2022-12-13 16:21:51 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
logs for the boot where this happened (252.16 KB, application/zip)
2022-01-19 07:58 UTC, Yonatan
no flags Details

Description Yonatan 2022-01-19 07:58:43 UTC
Created attachment 1851804 [details]
logs for the boot where this happened

Description of problem:

I have a problem that has been present for more than 6 years and it also affects the sections in Xorg, although in a different way (striped screen in Xorg).

I would like to help as much as possible to investigate these screen/system freezes to see if there is a way to recover the system without resorting to a forced shutdown.

I’ve always liked using my old pc as a fedora test mini lab, I’d really love to help improve that, maybe there’s more collateral benefit to this.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible: The gonome wayland section suddenly freezes in cases where I use the system panels, many programs open at the same time, playing videos, opening and closing games in full screen, among other things.

Actual results:

The graphics: The graphics are frozen (as if it were a screenshot), the mouse cursor stops moving.
The audio: The audio reproduction does not seem to be affected by this, the music continues to play, the video also and even, and if a music ends, it advances to the next track.
The keyboard: The shortcuts no longer work, it is also not possible to change/open any section of the TTY terminal, but the keyboard lights still respond to “block mayus” or “block number”.
Processor: the light keeps blinking, it also blinks when pressing some keys like “block mayus” and “block number”.
Screen off or screen lock: When the minutes pass and the section activates the screen saver or turns off the screen, the displayed image is only black (what looked like a screenshot is now all black).

Additional info:
00:0d.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a] [10de:03d6] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: ASRock Incorporation Device [1849:03d6]
	Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 22, NUMA node 0
	Memory at fa000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
	Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	Memory at f9000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
	Expansion ROM at 000c0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
	Capabilities: <access denied>
	Kernel driver in use: nouveau
	Kernel modules: nouveau

00:18.0 Host bridge [0600]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 10h Processor HyperTransport Configuration [1022:1200]
	Flags: fast devsel, NUMA node 0

Other related reports:







Comment 1 Yonatan 2022-01-19 08:00:19 UTC
My main suspicion is those who say:

ene 17 12:35:15 fedora kernel: nouveau 0000:00:0d.0: gr: intr 00100000 [ERROR] nsource 00000002 [DATA_ERROR] nstatus 02000000 [BAD_ARGUMENT] ch 7 [00072000 vlc[18827]] subc 7 class 4497 mthd 0208 data 00000120

Apparently vlc media player was working at the moment.

Comment 2 Stjepan Gros 2022-04-28 12:34:02 UTC
I have same manifestations, but hard to say if the cause is the same. This bug report is the closes to what I'm experiencing for the last few Fedora releases. What I noticed is that MS Teams, MongoDB Compass and Android Messages are the applications that are almost certain to cause desktop session lockout. During the lockout I can ssh to host, i.e. everything else is working.

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GM107GLM [Quadro M1200 Mobile] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: Lenovo Device 2251
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx+
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 150
	Region 0: Memory at eb000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
	Region 1: Memory at c0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	Region 3: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=32M]
	Region 5: I/O ports at d000 [size=128]
	Expansion ROM at 000c0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
	Capabilities: <access denied>
	Kernel driver in use: nouveau
	Kernel modules: nouveau, nvidia_drm, nvidia

Comment 3 Yonatan 2022-04-28 12:48:44 UTC
I'm afraid that in the latest fedora updates the blocking problems have become more acute, and what is worse, the striped window that I only saw in Xorg sections, now I also see them in Wayland, it usually happens when playing supertux.

Unfortunately, there isn't much interest in improving nouveau drivers and private drivers stopped being compatible with my hardware years ago. 😔

Comment 4 Yonatan 2022-04-28 13:36:06 UTC
I have a particular case where I get a crash with striped screen in wayland, When I use mate's text editor (in the gnome wayland section) in a JavaScript library, I suspect that the crash is caused by some overflow or overload due to that all the JavaScript code is written on a single line.

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2022-11-29 17:41:37 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora Linux 35 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora Linux 35 on 2022-12-13.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
'version' of '35'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora Linux version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora Linux 35 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora Linux, you are encouraged to change the 'version' to a later version
prior to this bug being closed.

Comment 6 Ben Cotton 2022-12-13 16:21:51 UTC
Fedora Linux 35 entered end-of-life (EOL) status on 2022-12-13.

Fedora Linux 35 is no longer maintained, which means that it
will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we
are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora Linux
please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Note that the version
field may be hidden. Click the "Show advanced fields" button if you do not see
the version field.

If you are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against an
active release.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.