Bug 204612 - python crashes when running the PyQt example widgets.py
python crashes when running the PyQt example widgets.py
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PyQt (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-08-30 09:03 EDT by Mark
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:16 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:16:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
backtrace from core dump (6.86 KB, text/plain)
2006-08-30 09:03 EDT, Mark
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mark 2006-08-30 09:03:55 EDT
Description of problem:
python crashes when running the PyQt example widgets.py

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. widgets.py
Actual results:
core dump of python

Expected results:
no core dump

Additional info:
I first encountered this problem when running a different application that uses
PyQt. At first I thought it was a problem caused when I installed numpy, but
then I tried the PyQt examples. All of the examples work (or appear to work)
correctly except widgets.py.

I have wondered if the PyQt and sip from the core distribution may not be
compatible with the updated qt distribution. I have tried reverting to the core
distribution of python (and qt?, I can't remember) but the results were the
same. I have tried debugging, but have been unable to get very far. It is
possible that my python installation is goobered because of many module
installations (and uninstalls). It is also possible that a 32 bit library
problem has crept in, but I have not detected one.

I have included a backtrace of the core dump for reference.
Comment 1 Mark 2006-08-30 09:03:55 EDT
Created attachment 135206 [details]
backtrace from core dump
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:36:56 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:16:37 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.