Bug 20478 - [tulip?] installer only adds eth0 - eth6 to /etc/conf.modules
Summary: [tulip?] installer only adds eth0 - eth6 to /etc/conf.modules
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel
Version: 6.2
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeff Garzik
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-11-07 18:13 UTC by Pekka Savola
Modified: 2013-07-03 02:04 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 15:38:51 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Pekka Savola 2000-11-07 18:13:10 UTC
eth0:  eepro100
eth1-4: quad ethernet, tulip driver
eth5-8: quad ethernet, tulip driver

The installer only adds eth0-eth6 to /etc/conf.modules; eth7-eth8 must be added by hand.
(using kickstart + CD)

Unfortunately, I can't test this with RHL7 to see if it still happens, but smells like a
feature to me.

Perhaps interface numbers up to 15 or 16 or so should be supported? :-)

Comment 1 Daniel Roesen 2000-11-07 18:49:49 UTC
Request seconded, we had that with two Quad-Tulips, too (IIRC), but I forgot to 
file that in Bugzilla. :-]

Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2000-11-07 20:03:34 UTC
Passed to QA to reproduce.

Comment 3 Brock Organ 2000-11-14 17:01:41 UTC
verified this is still a problem w/Red Hat Linux 7 (in my test config, I only
got 5 of 7 interfaces configured by anaconda) ...

Comment 4 Erik Troan 2000-11-20 20:21:37 UTC
This works fine for me, both GUI and text. Brock, try again and show me if you
make it fail.

Comment 5 Pekka Savola 2000-12-11 16:31:24 UTC
Problem nr. 2:

Having >16 ethernet interfaces makes the installer (at least kickstart) freeze without
error messages.  I only have second-hand report on this.  

I believe this is caused by the fact kernel only by default allows 16 ethXY interfaces and the
detection goes like:
---
eth15: Digital DS21143 Tulip rev 65 at 0xd00b3400, 00:80:C8:CA:B9:17, IRQ 7.
eth15:  EEPROM default media type Autosense.
eth15:  Index #0 - Media MII (#11) described by a 21142 MII PHY (3) block.
eth15:  MII transceiver #1 config 3100 status 7849 advertising 01e1.
: Digital DS21143 Tulip rev 65 at 0xd00b5000, 00:80:C8:CA:B9:18, IRQ 5.
:  EEPROM default media type Autosense.
:  Index #0 - Media MII (#11) described by a 21142 MII PHY (3) block.
:  MII transceiver #1 config 3100 status 7849 advertising 01e1.
---

Note that "eth16" is not given a name.  The lack of it might confuse the installer.


Comment 6 Brock Organ 2001-02-14 22:41:54 UTC
the install fails with our only > eth5 combination (two cards x 4 tulip nics
each for 8 nics) ... an install only recognizes eth0-eth2 (instead of eth0-eth7)
... showed this to ewt, it appears (in our internal case) to be a tulip driver
issue ... (at least ewt says so!) ... reassigning to the kernel component ...

Comment 7 Michael K. Johnson 2001-02-15 00:28:34 UTC
tulip driver thinks it deals with up to 8 interfaces
Sounds like it isn't working that way for you.  I'd
like to know what ewt thinks the bug is so that we
can look into it better.

Comment 8 Pekka Savola 2001-02-15 00:33:50 UTC
The driver (or rather, the ethernet sublayer) should be able to handle up to 16 
interfaces.  8 is the limit for passing options=, full_duplex= etc. flags to one kind of 
driver in /etc/modules.conf.


Comment 9 Jeff Garzik 2003-01-31 16:20:10 UTC
The tulip driver handles any number of interfaces (even more than 16) just fine.

Can we confirm this is still a problem in Red hat 8.0?


Comment 10 Pekka Savola 2003-01-31 17:14:22 UTC
I haven't had access to that many interfaces lately, so cannot confirm.

Tulip driver does not handle a large number of interfaces in 2.2 kernels;
2.4 is likely better.

The first problem may also have been with the installer (6 interfaces added, 
instead of the maximum).

Comment 11 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 15:38:51 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.