Bug 2048151 - Random Freezxing of Plasma Widgets & Latte Dock
Summary: Random Freezxing of Plasma Widgets & Latte Dock
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plasma-desktop
Version: 35
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KDE SIG
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2022-01-29 19:36 UTC by Wyatt Childers
Modified: 2022-12-13 16:29 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2022-12-13 16:29:47 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Wyatt Childers 2022-01-29 19:36:45 UTC
Description of problem:
Plasma panels and widgets have started "freezing up" on me. As a few examples:
- My Digital Clock widget on my main panel gets stuck and stops updating the time
- My Notification Tray gets stuck showing the wrong icons and the wrong positions (e.g. you click on an icon for notifications and the popover for media player control appears -- or similar). The icons in effect stop updating correctly.
- My Latte Dock is set to auto hide, but it now sometimes get stuck non-hidden state with an app launch animation partially completed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
KDE Plasma: 5.23.4
KDE Frameworks: 5.89
Qt: 5.15.2
Kernel: 5.15.16-200.fc35.x86_64

How reproducible:
It's random (yay), possibly related to CPU intensive operations (e.g. large software builds).

Additional info:
This started within the last week or so (I believe sometime after the 22nd).

Comment 1 Wyatt Childers 2022-01-29 19:37:11 UTC
I forgot to add, this is on Wayland.

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2022-11-29 17:46:39 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora Linux 35 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora Linux 35 on 2022-12-13.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
'version' of '35'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora Linux version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora Linux 35 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora Linux, you are encouraged to change the 'version' to a later version
prior to this bug being closed.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2022-12-13 16:29:47 UTC
Fedora Linux 35 entered end-of-life (EOL) status on 2022-12-13.

Fedora Linux 35 is no longer maintained, which means that it
will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we
are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora Linux
please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Note that the version
field may be hidden. Click the "Show advanced fields" button if you do not see
the version field.

If you are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against an
active release.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.