Bug 2053168 - Ensure the core dynamic plugin SDK package has correct types and code
Summary: Ensure the core dynamic plugin SDK package has correct types and code
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Management Console
Version: 4.11
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: 4.11.0
Assignee: Bryan Florkiewicz
QA Contact: Yadan Pei
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2022-02-10 16:14 UTC by Vojtech Szocs
Modified: 2022-08-10 10:49 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2022-08-10 10:49:18 UTC
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)

System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github openshift console pull 11034 0 None open Bug 2053168: Fix dynamic plugin SDK typescript IDE errors 2022-02-10 16:55:19 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2022:5069 0 None None None 2022-08-10 10:49:37 UTC

Description Vojtech Szocs 2022-02-10 16:14:02 UTC
Description of problem:

When building "@openshift-console/dynamic-plugin-sdk" (a.k.a core) distributable package of Console dynamic plugin SDK, we should use relative paths in exports which target types & code within the Console "console-dynamic-plugin-sdk" monorepo package.

Steps to Reproduce:

1. clone Console repo
2. cd frontend ; yarn install
3. compare sources [1][2] with generated output in packages/console-dynamic-plugin-sdk/dist/core/lib

[1] packages/console-dynamic-plugin-sdk/src/api/core-api.ts
[2] packages/console-dynamic-plugin-sdk/src/api/dynamic-core-api.ts

Each static "export { .. } from 'path'" statement should use a relative "path" value, which causes TypeScript compiler to process the exported types & code.

Comment 3 Yadan Pei 2022-02-21 07:29:02 UTC
I can still see one export statement not using relative path in src/api/dynamic-core-api.ts
export {
} from '@console/dynamic-plugin-sdk/src/app/components/utils/rbac';

Assigning back for confirmation

Comment 4 Bryan Florkiewicz 2022-05-25 21:08:28 UTC
@yapei sorry for the delay. I just confirmed the issue you pointed out in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2053168#c3 has been addressed in master via PR: https://github.com/openshift/console/pull/11116. Moving back to QA for confirmation.

Comment 5 Yadan Pei 2022-05-26 09:17:31 UTC
yes, the issue is fixed

moving to VERIFIED

Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2022-08-10 10:49:18 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory (Important: OpenShift Container Platform 4.11.0 bug fix and security update), and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.