Bug 205382 - Programs don't start when menu items are clicked.
Programs don't start when menu items are clicked.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-06 09:11 EDT by Ottar Ulve
Modified: 2008-03-18 14:34 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-18 14:34:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ottar Ulve 2006-09-06 09:11:46 EDT
Description of problem:
All new programs fails to start. When a system menu item, or shortcut icon on
panel, is clicked the program fails to show. A new item appears on the windows
list, with label Starting Terminal. After approximately 10 seconds, the window
list item disappears. It doesn't appear in the window list either. Nor is it
possible to Alt-Tab to it. 

This happens irregulary, and I've not been able to figure out what triggers it.
When the system is just booted, starting new programs always work. Before some
kind of transition all programs could be started normally, but after the
transition no programs can be started. The transition takes place after an
appearently random amount of time.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
I'm not sure which components are in question here. However, the system is
updated with yum (yum -y update) using standard repositeries.

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start a new program, for eksampel System menu->Places->Home folder.
2. See window list panel be updated: "Starting Home Folder".
3. Wait 10 seconds.
  

Actual results:
Window list item ("Starting Home Folder") disappears. Home Folder application
NOT started.


Expected results:
Home Folder application be started.


Additional info:
Always fine after reboot. No remarks in /var/log/messages og /var/log/Xorg.log.
ps aux does not list the programs which I've tried to start. Opening new browser
windows from Firefox (Ctrl-N) works.

I don't know what component is in question. Feel free to reclassify this bug.
Comment 1 Ottar Ulve 2006-09-06 09:13:59 EDT
"Starting Terminal" was just an example. Should be "Starting [Application]"
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2006-09-06 11:21:04 EDT
Is your hostname changing maybe?
Comment 3 Ottar Ulve 2006-09-06 17:17:14 EDT
I doubt my hostname changes. I use DHCP and run my own DNS-server which is
authorative for this IP-range (192.168.1.xxx). No PTR-record exits for the IP in
question, so I've seen nothing but dhcppc1 as hostname.
Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-03-18 14:34:28 EDT
Hi,

We no longer support Fedora Core 5 and I am currently trying to get my open bug
count down to a more manageable state.  I'm going to close this bug as WONTFIX.
 If this issue is still a concern for you, would you mind trying to reproduce on
a supported version of Fedora and reopening?

(this is a mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.