Bug 205603 - IBM X60s sound not working.
IBM X60s sound not working.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-07 11:41 EDT by Phil Knirsch
Modified: 2015-03-04 20:17 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-09 01:19:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
S-C-S log of running the play command (434 bytes, text/plain)
2006-09-07 11:41 EDT, Phil Knirsch
no flags Details
Configuration of the machine with all information (51.45 KB, text/plain)
2006-09-07 11:42 EDT, Phil Knirsch
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Phil Knirsch 2006-09-07 11:41:14 EDT
Description of problem:

After installing the latest Fedora Core Devel tree i've found that despite the
kernel and the system itself detecting and configuring the soundcard in my IBM
X60s laptop sound doesn't work.

Neither playing nor recording something yields and results.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-2.6.17-1.2630.fc6.i686
alsa-lib-1.0.12-2.fc6
alsa-lib-devel-1.0.12-2.fc6
alsa-utils-1.0.12-2.fc6

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install latest FC-devel tree
2. Try to play a sound during firstboot sound setup or later in the system
3. Enjoy the silence... :)
  
Actual results:

Sounds don't play/get recorded

Expected results:

Sounds should play ;)

Additional info:

I've attached the 2 system-config-soundcard debug files that are written when
you claim not to have heard any sounds. Looks like something isn't set up properly.
Comment 1 Phil Knirsch 2006-09-07 11:41:16 EDT
Created attachment 135779 [details]
S-C-S log of running the play command
Comment 2 Phil Knirsch 2006-09-07 11:42:20 EDT
Created attachment 135780 [details]
Configuration of the machine with all information
Comment 3 John Heidemann 2006-11-16 12:30:24 EST
"It works for me"--- Lenovo X60s with FC6 and the 2.6.18 kernels (currently
2.6.18-1.2849.fc6).
Comment 4 Hans-Gerd van Schelve 2007-03-21 12:22:51 EDT
Please check if the internal Modem is enabled in BIOS. If it is disabled, enable
it and try i again. I mean to remember that this is a BIOS bug.
Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2007-03-21 12:37:54 EDT
Did you try using the hardware volume control buttons (if any)
on the keyboard?
Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2007-12-30 20:39:24 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 7 Jon Stanley 2008-03-09 01:19:48 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.