Bug 205633 - Anaconda fails in FC6 Test 2 install on a Dell Inspiron 1300
Anaconda fails in FC6 Test 2 install on a Dell Inspiron 1300
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-07 14:28 EDT by Aaron Seibert
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:18:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Aaron Seibert 2006-09-07 14:28:15 EDT
Description of problem:
The installation is on a Dell Inspiron 1300.  Anaconda does NOT recognize the
monitor, and when the installation begins, foreign characters are shown, and the
install fails.  This happens in graphical and text modes, and using linux
noprobe does not help either

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora Core 6 test 2

How reproducible:
Install FC6 Test 2 on a Dell Inspiron 1300


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Put disc in drive
2.Begin to run Installation
3.Curse when fails, repeat from step 1
  
Actual results:
Installation locks and foreign characters are displayed

Expected results:
Installation goes through

Additional info:
Comment 1 David Cantrell 2006-09-07 14:43:16 EDT
When you see the garbage characters on the screen, press Ctrl+L and then see if
you can continue.

This sounds like lockdep kernel messages spewing on the screen (which is a known
kernel problem in rawhide right now).  But I want to see if you're experiencing
a different problem.
Comment 2 Aaron Seibert 2006-09-07 15:08:12 EDT
No, does not work.  The last line (and only readable one) is "install exited
abnormally[1/1]"

When Anaconda starts, I get this message:

Probing for video card:  Unable to probe
No video hardware found, assuming headless

I tried using "linux noprobe" to install, then manually load the driver from my
ubuntu install, wouldn't load the driver.

As soon as I get the install prompt and hit install, I get the weird characters
Comment 3 David Cantrell 2006-09-07 15:24:50 EDT
Can you try a rawhide install (download the boot.iso or rescuecd.iso, boot it to
do an HTTP installation) and see if the problem persists?
Comment 4 Aaron Seibert 2006-09-07 16:12:35 EDT
It asks for a driver... It's not the Ethernet driver, i selected that... it
seems to be an issue with the video driver??? It SHOULD be the i810 driver.
Comment 5 Aaron Seibert 2006-09-07 16:14:13 EDT
If it helps, this is a laptop
Comment 6 David Cantrell 2006-09-07 16:27:14 EDT
Reassigning this to the X team since this sounds like graphics adapter and/or
panel problems.

You could try a text mode install to see if installation will proceed, but X
will probably still be broken for you.
Comment 7 Adam Jackson 2006-09-15 17:07:19 EDT
Please attach the output of 'lspci -n' and 'kudzu -p -c video'
Comment 8 Adam Jackson 2006-10-04 11:22:35 EDT
Reporter, please provide the information requested in comment #7 so we can
continue to work this bug.  Thanks!
Comment 9 Aaron Seibert 2006-10-05 08:07:16 EDT
I can't get into any workable terminal in order to get that output.  If I do the
install graphical or textually, as soon as the anaconda starts, I get the screen
full of the characters, and a small block that says "installation aborted
abnormally".  After that, I can't do anything but do a hot reboot.  If I disable
the probing, I can't get past the driver loading, it just doesn't continue on.  
Comment 10 Adam Jackson 2006-12-15 16:30:03 EST
Happens in text install too, so bouncing back to anaconda for triage.
Comment 11 David Cantrell 2007-03-15 16:20:56 EDT
This sounds like a kernel panic.  Try switching to tty4 to see if that has
happened.  To do any more debugging, we'll need log files and the stack dump
that appears before 'installer exited abnormally [1/1]'.

Try rawhide or a Fedora 7 test release if you can.
Comment 12 Matthew Miller 2007-04-06 12:16:22 EDT
Fedora Core 5 and Fedora Core 6 are, as we're sure you've noticed, no longer
test releases. We're cleaning up the bug database and making sure important bug
reports filed against these test releases don't get lost. It would be helpful if
you could test this issue with a released version of Fedora or with the latest
development / test release. Thanks for your help and for your patience.

[This is a bulk message for all open FC5/FC6 test release bugs. I'm adding
myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this
and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 13 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-06-11 23:16:49 EDT
requested by Jams Antill
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:40:46 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:18:50 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.