Bug 205656 - Traceback during install of latest rawhide-20060907 tree
Summary: Traceback during install of latest rawhide-20060907 tree
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Jones
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC6Blocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-09-07 21:13 UTC by David Lawrence
Modified: 2013-01-10 04:03 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-27 06:26:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda traceback dump (92.98 KB, text/plain)
2006-09-07 21:13 UTC, David Lawrence
no flags Details
screenshot-0000.png (79.71 KB, image/png)
2006-09-08 17:37 UTC, James Laska
no flags Details
screenshot-0001.png (80.68 KB, image/png)
2006-09-08 17:38 UTC, James Laska
no flags Details

Description David Lawrence 2006-09-07 21:13:27 UTC
Description of problem:
Attaching anaconda traceback dump information.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rawhide-20060907

Comment 1 David Lawrence 2006-09-07 21:13:27 UTC
Created attachment 135813 [details]
Anaconda traceback dump

Comment 2 Caolan McNamara 2006-09-08 07:24:51 UTC
Why was this assigned to me, I don't see anything to do with me in this trace. (?)

Comment 3 David Lawrence 2006-09-08 17:01:53 UTC
Not sure. Thanks for moving it though.

Comment 4 James Laska 2006-09-08 17:37:17 UTC
Created attachment 135866 [details]
screenshot-0000.png

Interesting ... why does the partitioning screen not see any of the actual
drives?

Comment 5 James Laska 2006-09-08 17:38:37 UTC
Created attachment 135867 [details]
screenshot-0001.png

Another screenshot showing there are no physical drives listed ... just mpath
devices?

Comment 6 Peter Jones 2006-09-22 14:21:24 UTC
This should be fixed.  Are you still seeing it?

Comment 7 petrosyan 2008-02-27 06:26:07 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.