Bug 206199 - df reports wrong volume size when using LVM
df reports wrong volume size when using LVM
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lvm-obsolete (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Heinz Mauelshagen
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-12 17:16 EDT by Matt Castelein
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-11-09 09:01:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matt Castelein 2006-09-12 17:16:41 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.0.6) Gecko/20060728 Firefox/1.5.0.6

Description of problem:
volume is a concat of two 250GB disks:

Output of df:

/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00
                      225G  126G   88G  59% /

Output of lvdisplay:

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup00
  LV UUID                N7X93V-p83L-ALvM-mSIV-LZvJ-uncW-ow6d6A
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                464.69 GB
  Current LE             14870
  Segments               3
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:0


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.17-1.2174_FC5

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
Setup system with concatenated disks 

Actual Results:
df seems to report only the first piece of the volume

Expected Results:
df should report complete volume size

Additional info:
Comment 1 Petr Rockai 2006-11-09 09:01:30 EST
The sizes reported by lvdisplay and df do not need to coincide, first reports 
size of the volume, second size of the filesystem residing there. If you 
formatted the volume and then used lvextend on it, you still need to resize 
the filesystem. To verify, you can run (as root):

blockdev --getsz /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00

which gives size in 512 sectors, so divide by 2 to get size in kilobytes. If 
the actual block device size is different from what lvdisplay says, please 
reopen the bug. (You can also try writing data to the volume or reformatting 
it, which of course destroys the filesystem and all data).
Comment 2 Matt Castelein 2006-11-09 10:00:28 EST
The size of the filesystem was not changed.. It was created to fill the two
disks but df reports it at HALF it's actual size.
Comment 3 Petr Rockai 2006-11-09 10:27:08 EST
In that case can you give blockdev --getsz output?
Comment 4 Matt Castelein 2006-11-09 13:42:39 EST
I knew someone would ask something like that, unfortunately we had to migrate
this to solaris 10 w/ SDS - I'll try to build a copy of this machine to run this
test on when I have some free time.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.