Bug 206694 - kdepim: apps cause a large number of Gnome panel alerts
kdepim: apps cause a large number of Gnome panel alerts
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdepim (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-09-15 14:30 EDT by Jake Gage
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:21:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jake Gage 2006-09-15 14:30:39 EDT
Description of problem:

I'm not certain I can describe this problem as precisely as it should be, but
I'll give it a try.  First off, thank you guys for KDE PIM: I just converted
from Evolution, and it's great to have a suite of products that actually seem to

I'm running Gnome desktop in development, with default configurations for most
of the packages, and I keep windows open for the applications KPilot, Calendar,
and Addressbook.  These applications seem to generate a large number of events
that cause the Gnome panel to trigger alerts (little flashy panel buttons
telling me that the application needs input, normally the kind of thing you see
when an application has some major issue and wants to be raised to the
foreground).  These applications seem to flash such change events all day, with
no discernable output from the applications at all.

It's possible that there is some KDE setting which is causing the applications
to trigger raise events, but if so, it's the default setting.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run default configurations for gnome and PIM applications.
2. Open KPilot, KOrganizer, and KAddressbook and leave open.
3. Notice the panel alerts flashing all day long (in pretty colors, though).
Actual results:

Expected results:
Alerts should probably only be generated for major application changes (I can't
actually detect any changes in KAddressbook or KOrganizer that are happening to
cause the event: it appears that KPilot is trying to inform me that it's polling
for /dev/pilot, but I cannot actually confirm this is absolutely the case.)
Comment 1 Adam Goode 2006-10-08 16:04:29 EDT
I can confirm that this randomly happens with Konsole windows as well, and did
not happen on FC5.

It might be related to when I switch workspaces?
Comment 2 Jake Gage 2007-01-10 17:29:40 EST
Not switching workspaces doesn't seem to effect the problem.  (Yeah, I had to
deliberately do that, too: I normally use all four of the default workspaces
during the day.)
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2007-07-03 06:25:26 EDT
Please confirm with kdepim-3.5.7 in updates.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:45:39 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:21:02 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.