Bug 206911 - NetworkManager does not handle interfaces with hyphens ("-")
NetworkManager does not handle interfaces with hyphens ("-")
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-17 22:46 EDT by Philippe Troin
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:21 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:21:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Philippe Troin 2006-09-17 22:46:08 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager-0.6.4-1.fc5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Change an interface name to one containing an hyphen, either by editing
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-XXX or by using the GUI.
2. Reboot.
3. Check that the interface has correctly been renamed.
4. Try to connect to a network with NetworkManager

Actual results:
NetworkManager fails while trying to kick dhclient into action.
From /var/log/messages (the interface is wifi-netgear):

Activation (wifi-netgear/wireless) Stage 2 of 5 (Device Configure) successful. 
Connected to access point 'Fifi.Org'.
Activation (wifi-netgear) Stage 3 of 5 (IP Configure Start) scheduled.
Activation (wifi-netgear) Stage 3 of 5 (IP Configure Start) started...
Activation (wifi-netgear) Beginning DHCP transaction.
NetworkManager: <WARNING>   nm_dhcp_manager_begin_transaction ():
nm_dhcp_manager_begin_transaction(): Couldn't allocate the dbus message
Activation (wifi-netgear) failure scheduled...
Activation (wifi-netgear) Stage 3 of 5 (IP Configure Start) complete.
Activation (wifi-netgear) failed for access point (Fifi.Org)
Activation (wifi-netgear) failed.

Expected results:
Association should work.

Additional info:
I've traced it to a DBus issue.
When activating an interface via DBus, the interface name ends up in the DBus
message path.  DBus only allows [a-z0-9_], no hyphen.

Interfaces names should be limited to this character set, or DBus should be fixed.
Comment 1 Christopher Aillon 2006-09-26 23:46:46 EDT
Does anyone know what are the allowed characters for interface names?
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2006-09-26 23:49:29 EDT
The kernel (last I checked) doesn't do any enforcing aside from not allowing '/'.
Whitespace tends to screw up most tools and scripts, but the kernel takes it.
Aside from that, anything goes.
Comment 3 Philippe Troin 2006-09-27 02:23:19 EDT
Well if you want to use NetworkManager, you're limited to [_a-zA-Z][_a-zA-Z0-9]*
Comment 4 Christopher Aillon 2006-09-27 15:30:13 EDT
Notting also says that the special filenames '.' and '..' are not permitted as
interface names.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:46:32 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:21:45 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.