Bug 206912 - No video driver found for GeForce 6800GS 128M
No video driver found for GeForce 6800GS 128M
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
: Desktop
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-17 23:00 EDT by Nicole Dai
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:51:41 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci (1.55 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-06 21:58 EDT, Marek Kassur
no flags Details
kudzu -p -c video (240 bytes, text/plain)
2006-10-06 21:59 EDT, Marek Kassur
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (50.43 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-06 22:00 EDT, Marek Kassur
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nicole Dai 2006-09-17 23:00:26 EDT
Description of problem:
There are video card issues in two systems, x86_64 and i386. Details are as below:

x86_64:
video card: Elsa GeForce 6800GS 128M,256bit
Motherboard:MSI K9N Platinum 940pin
Problem description: The video card can only support text installation for all
OS, such as RHEL4,5Beta,FC5,FC6 test2/3. After installation, we need to update
its driver to 'vesa' in /etc/X11/xorg.conf manually otherwise X cannot be
started. After the update, X can be started and used.

i386:
Video Card: RadeonX550 128M, 128bit
Motherboard:MSI K8T Neo Series
Problem description: After graphic installtion system can't start X. Both FC6
and RHEL5 system. Edit file /etc/X11/xorg.conf. Modify Videocard Driver from
'radeon' to 'vesa'. Then start X successfully. View
'system-config-display'---'Hardware', show 'Unknown video card'.
Comment 1 Nicole Dai 2006-09-17 23:05:01 EDT
Appreciate if somebody will confirm a spec of the two video cards which can work
fine in our OS and supported by the two motherboards. Thanks very much.
Comment 2 Marek Kassur 2006-09-24 13:59:42 EDT
GeForce part might be related to bug 184006, which is closed and tracked
upstream (see https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6212 ). However,
everyone I see mention fedora only as other distributions seems to work
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=6212#c12
Comment 3 Adam Jackson 2006-10-03 11:59:38 EDT
Please, file separate bugs for separate issues.  Otherwise they're impossible to
track.
Comment 4 Adam Jackson 2006-10-03 12:06:03 EDT
This bug is for the GeForce 6800GS configuration in the initial report.

Please attach the output of 'lspci' and 'kudzu -p -c video', and the Xorg.0.log
file from the failed startup using the nv driver.
Comment 5 Marek Kassur 2006-10-06 21:58:25 EDT
Created attachment 137962 [details]
lspci
Comment 6 Marek Kassur 2006-10-06 21:59:48 EDT
Created attachment 137963 [details]
kudzu -p -c video
Comment 7 Marek Kassur 2006-10-06 22:00:53 EDT
Created attachment 137964 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 8 Adam Jackson 2007-05-03 18:43:38 EDT
That looks a lot like a successful startup to me... Reporter, can you clarify
what the failure mode was here?
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:15:02 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:51:40 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.