Bug 207120 - rdesktop corrupted screen on scroll
rdesktop corrupted screen on scroll
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rdesktop (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
: 206081 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-19 11:17 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:47 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 13:27:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2006-09-19 11:17:27 EDT
I thought I reported this, but can't find it.

If I rdesktop to a Windows box, and scroll using the scrollbar by dragging by
mouse, the screen becomes corrupted, i.e. it does not update properly.

This is especially dangerous, because sometimes the corruption is not obvious.
For example, today I was noting down scsi ids, and noticed two were the same
because of the sort order. They weren't *really* the same, it was just that the
picture had become corrupt and not updated properly during a scroll.
Comment 1 Stuart Rowan 2006-11-09 16:46:29 EST
I've noticed this in FC6 too. It's really really annoying.

Using the nvidia binary driver in case that makes a difference.
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2006-11-09 17:07:02 EST
It looks like it may be an nvidia driver problem then, a quick test of a
non-nvidia box doesn't show the problem. Maybe the maintainer can confirm?
Comment 3 Need Real Name 2006-11-13 04:01:41 EST
*** Bug 206081 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Cott Lang 2006-12-08 13:31:56 EST
XLIB_SKIP_ARGB_VISUALS=1 fixes this for me.

rdesktop 1.5.0 also appears to fix this.  It'd be nice if Fedora Core 6 included
that, lots of people have this problem and it is painfully annoying.
Comment 5 Need Real Name 2006-12-08 13:53:31 EST
It would be very nice.

It's not just annoying, it's dangerous - it can lead a user to believe they are
seeing something which does not exist.
Comment 6 Behdad Esfahbod 2006-12-08 14:26:49 EST
Ok, should hit Updates Testing today.
Comment 7 Need Real Name 2007-06-28 16:30:51 EDT
I think this is fixed now - thanks!
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:47:14 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.