Bug 207126 - "install exited abnormally" - Compaq R3000Z laptop
"install exited abnormally" - Compaq R3000Z laptop
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
athlon Linux
medium Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-19 12:07 EDT by John Babin
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:22 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:22:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Babin 2006-09-19 12:07:44 EDT
Description of problem:
installer crashes after Choosing "Next", and "Install anyway" after X starts

I will produce console messages (last few lines) I still have a good shell on
console 2.

Console 1:
1...2...3...4...5...X server started successfilly
Starting graphical installation...
install exited abnormally {1/1}

Console 2:
sh-3.1#

Console 3:
INFO Detected 2999M of memory
INFO Swap attempt of 1000M to 2000M
WARNING step installtype does not exist
WARNING step complete does not exist
INFO moving (1) to step welcome
INFO moving (1) to step betanag
INFO moving (1) to step findrootparts

Console 4: ( here I will give a gist- can snap a photo if needed)
<4> Process anaconda (pid:574, threadinfo hexstring, task hexstring)
<4> Stack: 12 hex strings here
<4> Call trace: 
<4> HS(hexstring) shrink_dcache_for_umoumt+0x3d/0x4e
<4> HS generic_shutdown_super
<4> HS kill_block_super
<4> HS deactivate_super
<4> HS mntput_no_expire
<4> HS path_release_on_umount
<4> HS sys_umount
<4> HS system_call
<4> DWARF2 unwinder stuck at system_call+0x7e/0x83
<4> Leftoever inexact backtrace:
<4>
<4>
<4> Code: 20 2 digit hex characters here
<1> RIP hex string  shrin=k_dcache_for_umount_subtree+0x19e/0x264
<4> RSP <ffff81007c529da8>
<4>

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Always, just try to install- no options work either-text only, etc.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Turn on
2. Insert DVD and close
3. Hit enter, respond to defaults
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2006-09-20 13:11:51 EDT
Do you have any reiserfs partitions?
Comment 2 John Babin 2006-09-20 13:38:03 EDT
I have one reiserfs created by knoppix "install to hard disk" which I can boot
to fine and filesystem checks show no error (last time I checked anyways).  

Sounds like you're on to something.....
Comment 3 Jack 2006-10-01 14:49:42 EDT
I get the same thing from the x86_64 fc6 pre dvd as it searches for prior
installs, attempting to upgrade FC5.

It does not have reiserfs, but it has several partitions including NTFS, FAT32,
ext3, and xfs.

Also repeatable in "rescue" mode -- if you let it search for existing
installations to mount.

I can manually mount ext3 partitions from the tty2 prompt, but it
chokes attempting to mount either fat32 or xfs.  (Displays similar debug
messages. Sometimes becomes unresponsive.)
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:47:25 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:22:11 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.