Bug 207663 - SATA disk format fails at installation
SATA disk format fails at installation
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Garzik
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FCMETA_SATA
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-22 08:37 EDT by Stephen Rondeau
Modified: 2013-07-02 22:29 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:23:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Stephen Rondeau 2006-09-22 08:37:17 EDT
Description of problem:

During installation, when the disk is formatting, it hangs for about two minutes
 and then reports that it cannot format the disk. This is /dev/sdb in my two
SATA drive system (only PATA is running DVD ROM drive) -- anaconda found both
drives and I unchecked /dev/sda. The disk is a Seagate 250GB; first partition
where it is to install is 50GB. That partition was previously quick-formatted
with NTFS (Windows XP SP2).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Possibly recreating the hardware setup -- two SATA drives, try to install on the
second drive.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install (graphics mode)
2. Select /dev/sdb (SATA)
3. Continue to formatting step
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2006-09-22 11:30:19 EDT
If you switch ttys, are there any errors?
Comment 2 Stephen Rondeau 2006-09-22 22:55:20 EDT
Sorry, didn't even think about possibility of ttys behind X.

Errors start with these kind (this is the last -- rest were gone by the time I
had switched; numbers in angular brackets are approximate):

<6>ata2.00: tag 30 cmd 0x61 Emask 0x4 start 0x40 err 0x0 (timeout)
<4>ata2: softreset failed (1st FIS failed)

Then it said it would wait 5 seconds to retry, and was doing nothing for much
longer, so I switched to another tty, then back and saw screenfuls of these
messages, with the last one being:

<6> sd1:0:0:0: SCSI error: return code=0x00040000
<4> end_request: I/O error, dev sdb sector 484197424

(all the same return code. The previous erroneous sector was 484196400)

On another tty (not exact text):

Format command:

/usr/sbin/mke2fs /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 -i 4096 -j

And another:

Writing inode tables: done

ext2fs_mkdir: Attempt to read block from filesystem resulted in short read while
creating root directory
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2006-09-28 19:09:41 EDT
end_request: I/O error, dev sdb sector 484197424

that doesn't look too promising, and is suggestive (to me) to be a hardware
defect.  I'll let Jeff comment on the accuracy of that claim however.
Comment 4 Jeff Garzik 2006-09-28 19:21:06 EDT
So far it looks like problematic hardware.  Need much more dmesg output in order
to find out, though.

Check your cables, replace the drive, etc.
Comment 5 Stephen Rondeau 2006-09-29 01:09:51 EDT
Shouldn't be a hardware problem. Windows XP formats partition (full format) as
NTFS with no problems. Another partition on the drive is also formatted and
operational (able to write and read via NTFS filesystem). Doubt if it is
problematic hardware, when Windows can handle it.

How can I get more dmesg output -- what tty, and how can I trap it?
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:49:04 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:23:25 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.