Bug 207690 - bootup of node hung after process_reply duplicateid message
bootup of node hung after process_reply duplicateid message
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 217626
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: cman (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christine Caulfield
Cluster QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-09-22 11:49 EDT by Lenny Maiorani
Modified: 2009-04-16 16:01 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-24 10:56:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lenny Maiorani 2006-09-22 11:49:17 EDT
Description of problem:
from /var/log/messages

Sep 21 06:57:11 igrid01 kernel: CMAN <CVS> (built Aug 15 2006 02:14:50) installed
Sep 21 06:57:11 igrid01 kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 30
Sep 21 06:57:11 igrid01 kernel: CMAN: Waiting to join or form a Linux-cluster
Sep 21 06:57:13 igrid01 kernel: CMAN: sending membership request
Sep 21 06:57:13 igrid01 kernel: CMAN: sending membership request
Sep 21 06:57:13 igrid01 kernel: CMAN: got node igrid03
Sep 21 06:57:13 igrid01 kernel: CMAN: got node igrid02
Sep 21 06:57:13 igrid01 kernel: CMAN: quorum regained, resuming activity
Sep 21 06:57:13 igrid01 kernel: DLM <CVS> (built Aug 15 2006 02:15:00) installed
Sep 21 06:57:13 igrid01 cman: startup succeeded
Sep 21 06:57:13 igrid01 kernel: DLM Opaque Thread started
Sep 21 06:57:14 igrid01 hald[19694]: Timed out waiting for hotplug event 2114.
Rebasing to 2114
Sep 21 06:57:55 igrid01 kernel: SM: 00000000 process_reply duplicateid=1
nodeid=3 3/3


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
cman-1.0.4-0.x86_64.rpm
kernel 2.6.9-34

How reproducible: occurred once


Steps to Reproduce:
1. unknown
2.
3.
Comment 1 David Teigland 2006-09-25 17:50:34 EDT
This may not be a problem.  What were you doing when it happened?
Were there any apparent problems with gfs/dlm/clvm/fencing?
If it happens again, collect the output from the following
commands on all cluster nodes (in addition to /var/log/messages):

mount
cman_tool status
cman_tool nodes
cman_tool services
ps ax -o pid,stat,cmd,wchan
cat /proc/cluster/sm_debug
cat /proc/cluster/dlm_debug
cat /proc/cluster/lock_dlm/debug
Comment 2 Lenny Maiorani 2006-09-26 22:39:44 EDT
Only seen this once, but I will keep my eyes peeled and collect this info the
next time!
Comment 3 Christine Caulfield 2006-11-29 06:00:17 EST
I wonder if this is the same as (or related to) 217626 ?
Comment 4 Christine Caulfield 2007-01-24 10:56:24 EST
I'll set this to to be a duplicate of 217626, as it looks identical to me. If
you see it again with that patch or release then feel free to reopen this one.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 217626 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.